Lot 1
Provision of detailed historical financial research services for North American companies. This deep history is crucial for long-term academic studies in Strathclyde Business School.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
Buyer: University of Strathclyde →
Provision of detailed financials for North American companies.
UKM82
Provision of detailed historical financial research services for North American companies. This deep history is crucial for long-term academic studies in Strathclyde Business School.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 926 | 2.5 median · 41.7 average (170 of 926 with a bid count) | 3 average (183 of 926 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 6 | 1 median · 1.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060156 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052160-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 08:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052160-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001216-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052160-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T09:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060156",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819104"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170777",
"name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-39750-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of detailed historical financial research services for North American companies. This deep history is crucial for long-term academic studies in Strathclyde Business School.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde, Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Market Data - North American Companies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of detailed financials for North American companies.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was raised on 07/01/2026. It provided third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to this contract being awarded without competition. No objection was received which allows the University to determine that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Laura A Shaw",
"email": "laura.shaw@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170777",
"name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Chicago",
"postalCode": "60661",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "500 West Madison Suite 2900, 500 West Madison Suite 2900"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 172560,
"currency": "USN"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:833492)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052160-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T09:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060156",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819104"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170777",
"name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-39750-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of detailed historical financial research services for North American companies. This deep history is crucial for long-term academic studies in Strathclyde Business School.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde, Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Market Data - North American Companies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of detailed financials for North American companies.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was raised on 07/01/2026. It provided third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to this contract being awarded without competition. No objection was received which allows the University to determine that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Laura A Shaw",
"email": "laura.shaw@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170777",
"name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Chicago",
"postalCode": "60661",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "500 West Madison Suite 2900, 500 West Madison Suite 2900"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 172560,
"currency": "USN"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:833492)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001216-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:30:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060156",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819104"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001216-2026-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170777",
"name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-39750-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of detailed historical Financials research services for North American companies. This deep history is crucial for long-term academic studies in Strathclyde Business School."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Market Data - North American Companies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of detailed Financials for North American companies",
"classification": {
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT)is providing third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to this contract being awarded without competition. No objection will allow the University to determine that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Laura A Shaw",
"email": "laura.shaw@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170777",
"name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Chicago",
"postalCode": "60661",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "500 West Madison Suite 2900, 500 West Madison Suite 2900"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001216-2026-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 172560,
"currency": "USN"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001216-2026-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=819104.\n(SC Ref:819104)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}