TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Management Consultancy Services

General management consultancy services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department of Health and Social Care: "Provision of Management Consultancy Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of Health and Social CareScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department of Health and Social Care
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department of Health and Social Care. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
54.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 451 active published awards; 397 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Jan 2021, 14:10 GMT
Last source update28 Jan 2021, 14:10 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationGeneral management consultancy services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028e25
What is being bought
Provision of support to the Department of Health and Social Care to expand testing for Covid-19.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    28 Jan 2021, 14:10 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    28 Jan 2021, 14:10 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    28 Jan 2021, 14:10 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Direct Award
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Jan 2021, 14:10 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 11 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · £145,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Deloitte LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£145,000,000 · signed 11 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Department of Health and Social Care

Contracting authority GB-FTS-43
View buyer profile
  • Department of Health and Social Care
    buyer

    39 Victoria Street, London, UKI32, SW1H 0EU
  • Deloitte LLP
    supplier

    OC303675
    1 New Street Square, London, UK, EC4A 3HQ
  • The High Court
    reviewBody

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationale1) The Covid-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.2) A key element of ensuring an effective response to the pandemic is ensuring the ability to quickly set up and operate Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK.3) DHSC is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:A. As far as is strictly necessary: to support the rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites at various locations across the UK and the need for a rapid, scalable and deliverable service with maximum geographical coverage across the whole UK.B. There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: It is responding to Covid-19 immediately because of public health risks presenting a genuine emergency.C. The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable: the Commission itself confirmed: ‘The current coronavirus crisis presents an extreme and unforeseeable urgency – precisely for such a situation our European rules enable public buyers to buy within a matter of days, even hours, if necessary.’ (Commissioner Breton, Internal Market, 1 April 2020).D. It is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the PCR: It is not possible to comply with the timescales of another procedure due to the urgent requirement to ensure rapid set-up and operation of Covid-19 testing sites on the scale required to be capable of delivery at locations across the whole of the UK.E. The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority – DHSC has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.F. Further it would be seriously counter-productive to the national effort to have carried out a procurement in respect of some or all of the workstreams being undertaken by the existing provider and/or that any attempt to potentially transition between providers in the context of ensuring that the relevant work progresses with appropriate rapidity could have led to material avoidable delay or risk of disruption. On that basis, DHSC believe the contract award to be permitted pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(b) as in practice the existing provider will be the only one capable of continuing with the work on the basis required.