Provision of Lithotripsy Service
Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →
What is being bought
Provision of Lithotripsy Service at Whiston Hospital
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073960-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 08:19:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 073960-2026 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073943-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "073960-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:19:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158122",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd6",
"title": "Provision of Lithotripsy Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note: This is an intention to award notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Lithotripsy Service at Whiston Hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158122",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Rowe",
"email": "tom.rowe@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516765205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 073960-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "073960-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:19:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158122",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd6",
"title": "Provision of Lithotripsy Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note: This is an intention to award notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Lithotripsy Service at Whiston Hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158122",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Rowe",
"email": "tom.rowe@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516765205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Aug 2026 · 073943-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "073943-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-05T08:36:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158122",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073943-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04172089",
"name": "Impact Medical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbd6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Lithotripsy Service at Whiston Hospital for a 12-month period",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Lithotripsy Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Lithotripsy Service at Whiston Hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust has determined that the current supplier is the most suitable provider for this contract due to the specialist nature of the service and the requirement to maintain continuity of care.\nThe incumbent supplier has an established service model that is fully embedded within the Trust's clinical pathways, with proven performance and consistently high levels of patient satisfaction. Transitioning to an alternative provider would introduce significant operational risk, including disruption to patient care, delays in service delivery, and the need for extensive retraining and mobilisation.\nThe supplier holds knowledge of the Trust's systems and clinical requirements, which cannot be replicated by another provider without substantial duplication of cost and time. The Trust has assessed the market and concluded that no alternative provider could deliver the service to the required standard within the necessary timescales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158122",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Rowe",
"email": "tom.rowe@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516765205"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04172089",
"name": "Impact Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L9 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7j Topham Drive, Aintree"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04172089",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Impact Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185558",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Prescott",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073943-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 152893.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073943-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}