Lot 1
The University of Cumbria require the Provision of Legal Services. Additional information: This notice is to cover the extension period.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA →
The University of Cumbria require the provision of Legal Services. This notice is for the extension period as a contract award notice has already been issued for the first 3 years ref.F1B75A5D-E2E4-4708-A8FE-E6B31B994025 This is via LUPC Framework ref. PFB5069LU Lot 4
UKD
The University of Cumbria require the Provision of Legal Services. Additional information: This notice is to cover the extension period.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal advisory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,287 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,166 of 4,287 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,307 of 4,287 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 285 | 1 median · 18.7 average (82 of 285 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (90 of 285 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06944e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042336-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 09:34:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042336-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042336-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T10:34:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06944e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042336-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181532",
"name": "Weightmans LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "23-13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Cumbria require the Provision of Legal Services. Additional information: This notice is to cover the extension period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Legal Services via the LUPC Framework Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Cumbria require the provision of Legal Services. This notice is for the extension period as a contract award notice has already been issued for the first 3 years ref.F1B75A5D-E2E4-4708-A8FE-E6B31B994025\nThis is via LUPC Framework ref. PFB5069LU Lot 4",
"classification": {
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is for the extension period. A notice was issued previously that did not include the extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06033238",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Reid",
"email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181532",
"name": "Weightmans LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pall Mall Court, 61-67 King Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326117",
"legalName": "Weightmans LLP",
"schemeEntered": "Weightmans LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042336-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042336-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042336-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T10:34:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06944e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042336-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181532",
"name": "Weightmans LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "23-13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Cumbria require the Provision of Legal Services. Additional information: This notice is to cover the extension period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Legal Services via the LUPC Framework Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Cumbria require the provision of Legal Services. This notice is for the extension period as a contract award notice has already been issued for the first 3 years ref.F1B75A5D-E2E4-4708-A8FE-E6B31B994025\nThis is via LUPC Framework ref. PFB5069LU Lot 4",
"classification": {
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is for the extension period. A notice was issued previously that did not include the extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06033238",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Reid",
"email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181532",
"name": "Weightmans LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pall Mall Court, 61-67 King Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326117",
"legalName": "Weightmans LLP",
"schemeEntered": "Weightmans LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042336-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042336-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}