← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Legal Services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team

Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency →

BuyerSubmarine Delivery Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of legal services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team for Contract drafting and management in the complex NEC4, SS, nuclear environment

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract based on a Limit of Liability to be called off when the services are required

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,3963 median · 33.6 average (1,675 of 5,396 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,878 of 5,396 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4163.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Legal Services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team

Statusactive

Contracts

Provision of Legal Services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b669
Latest release ID056860-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 06:22:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract056860-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T07:22:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b669",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183397",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056860-2026-715835529-1",
      "title": "Provision of Legal Services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183398",
          "name": "Burges Salmon LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715835529",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for 12 months extension subject to additional approvals"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract based on a Limit of Liability to be called off when the services are required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Legal Services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of legal services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team for Contract drafting and management in the complex NEC4, SS, nuclear environment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183397",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "Pl2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holland Building (N155), HMNB Devonport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Bayley",
        "email": "Christina.Bayley101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183398",
      "name": "Burges Salmon LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Glass Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Burges Salmon LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51575",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056860-2026-715835529-1",
      "title": "Provision of Legal Services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056860-2026-715835529-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract placed as a call-off Contract from CCS RM6360",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 056860-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T07:22:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b669",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183397",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056860-2026-715835529-1",
      "title": "Provision of Legal Services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183398",
          "name": "Burges Salmon LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715835529",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for 12 months extension subject to additional approvals"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract based on a Limit of Liability to be called off when the services are required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Legal Services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of legal services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team for Contract drafting and management in the complex NEC4, SS, nuclear environment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183397",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "Pl2 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holland Building (N155), HMNB Devonport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Bayley",
        "email": "Christina.Bayley101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183398",
      "name": "Burges Salmon LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Glass Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Burges Salmon LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51575",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056860-2026-715835529-1",
      "title": "Provision of Legal Services to the Devonport Submarine Infrastructure Team",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056860-2026-715835529-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract placed as a call-off Contract from CCS RM6360",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}