Lot 1
No lot description published.
Reviving Exmoor's Heartlands is part of Defra's Landscape Recovery scheme, aiming to support long-term, large-scale restoration of England's most precious habitats. The Reviving Exmoor's Heartlands (REH) project is a round 2 Landscape Recovery project that has been approved for a two year development phase, which started in April 2024. The project aims to restore Exmoor's central moorlands to a thriving ecological state with good habitat connectivity to the wider landscape, supported by viable farming. The project area spans approximately 12,000 hectares made up of a cluster of over 20 upland farms and moorland landholdings including large areas of common land, supporting mainly extensive beef and sheep enterprises. The provision of this contract is for: Advise on Legal Structure and Governance - Evaluate and compare options for suitable legal entity structures aligned with the project goals (e.g. CIC, CIO, LLP, BenCom). - Present clear and actionable advice to the project steering group and participants via an evening workshop to make a final decision on the legal form and governance arrangements. - Draft a fit-for-purpose governance structure and plan for the selected SLE model compliant with HM Treasury's Managing Public Money principles. Draft and Review Legal Agreements - Draft and advise on: - Agreements between the SLE and land managers/commoners associations. - Implementation agreement with Natural England. - Contracts with private investors and partners. - Identify and evaluate legal tools to safeguard environmental outcomes (e.g. conservation covenants, land trusts). - Ensure agreements: - Provide long-term environmental and legal security. - Address enforcement, flexibility, and succession planning for land ownership. Conduct Land & Title Due Diligence - Review land ownership titles for risks, rights, or restrictions. - Complete due diligence letters to be submitted to Natural England before contract signing. - Identify and propose resolutions for any legal impediments to delivery. Statutory Consents and Risk Management - Identify required statutory consents, permits, or licenses. - Highlight legal risks and develop mitigation strategies.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0565a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068252-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 13:48:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068252-2025 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | tender | 042867-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068252-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T14:48:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTL-8332-CCCH",
"name": "Exmoor National Park Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06155025",
"name": "DAVITT JONES BOULD LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENPA0020-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of legal advice for Reviving Exmoor's Heartlands Landscape Recovery Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reviving Exmoor's Heartlands is part of Defra's Landscape Recovery scheme, aiming to support long-term, large-scale restoration of England's most precious habitats. The Reviving Exmoor's Heartlands (REH) project is a round 2 Landscape Recovery project that has been approved for a two year development phase, which started in April 2024.\nThe project aims to restore Exmoor's central moorlands to a thriving ecological state with good habitat connectivity to the wider landscape, supported by viable farming. The project area spans approximately 12,000 hectares made up of a cluster of over 20 upland farms and moorland landholdings including large areas of common land, supporting mainly extensive beef and sheep enterprises.\nThe provision of this contract is for:\nAdvise on Legal Structure and Governance\n- Evaluate and compare options for suitable legal entity structures aligned with the project goals (e.g. CIC, CIO, LLP, BenCom).\n- Present clear and actionable advice to the project steering group and participants via an evening workshop to make a final decision on the legal form and governance arrangements.\n- Draft a fit-for-purpose governance structure and plan for the selected SLE model compliant with HM Treasury's Managing Public Money principles.\nDraft and Review Legal Agreements\n- Draft and advise on:\n- Agreements between the SLE and land managers/commoners associations.\n- Implementation agreement with Natural England.\n- Contracts with private investors and partners.\n- Identify and evaluate legal tools to safeguard environmental outcomes (e.g. conservation covenants, land trusts).\n- Ensure agreements:\n- Provide long-term environmental and legal security.\n- Address enforcement, flexibility, and succession planning for land ownership.\nConduct Land & Title Due Diligence\n- Review land ownership titles for risks, rights, or restrictions.\n- Complete due diligence letters to be submitted to Natural England before contract signing.\n- Identify and propose resolutions for any legal impediments to delivery.\nStatutory Consents and Risk Management\n- Identify required statutory consents, permits, or licenses.\n- Highlight legal risks and develop mitigation strategies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTL-8332-CCCH",
"name": "Exmoor National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dulverton",
"postalCode": "TA22 9HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exmoor House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTL-8332-CCCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@exmoor-nationalpark.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06155025",
"name": "DAVITT JONES BOULD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 24, The Shard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.djblaw.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06155025",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@djblaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNG-9251-JNGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 3 months at the discretion of the Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068252-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068252-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T14:48:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068252-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T14:48:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTL-8332-CCCH",
"name": "Exmoor National Park Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06155025",
"name": "DAVITT JONES BOULD LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENPA0020-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of legal advice for Reviving Exmoor's Heartlands Landscape Recovery Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reviving Exmoor's Heartlands is part of Defra's Landscape Recovery scheme, aiming to support long-term, large-scale restoration of England's most precious habitats. The Reviving Exmoor's Heartlands (REH) project is a round 2 Landscape Recovery project that has been approved for a two year development phase, which started in April 2024.\nThe project aims to restore Exmoor's central moorlands to a thriving ecological state with good habitat connectivity to the wider landscape, supported by viable farming. The project area spans approximately 12,000 hectares made up of a cluster of over 20 upland farms and moorland landholdings including large areas of common land, supporting mainly extensive beef and sheep enterprises.\nThe provision of this contract is for:\nAdvise on Legal Structure and Governance\n- Evaluate and compare options for suitable legal entity structures aligned with the project goals (e.g. CIC, CIO, LLP, BenCom).\n- Present clear and actionable advice to the project steering group and participants via an evening workshop to make a final decision on the legal form and governance arrangements.\n- Draft a fit-for-purpose governance structure and plan for the selected SLE model compliant with HM Treasury's Managing Public Money principles.\nDraft and Review Legal Agreements\n- Draft and advise on:\n- Agreements between the SLE and land managers/commoners associations.\n- Implementation agreement with Natural England.\n- Contracts with private investors and partners.\n- Identify and evaluate legal tools to safeguard environmental outcomes (e.g. conservation covenants, land trusts).\n- Ensure agreements:\n- Provide long-term environmental and legal security.\n- Address enforcement, flexibility, and succession planning for land ownership.\nConduct Land & Title Due Diligence\n- Review land ownership titles for risks, rights, or restrictions.\n- Complete due diligence letters to be submitted to Natural England before contract signing.\n- Identify and propose resolutions for any legal impediments to delivery.\nStatutory Consents and Risk Management\n- Identify required statutory consents, permits, or licenses.\n- Highlight legal risks and develop mitigation strategies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTL-8332-CCCH",
"name": "Exmoor National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dulverton",
"postalCode": "TA22 9HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exmoor House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTL-8332-CCCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@exmoor-nationalpark.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06155025",
"name": "DAVITT JONES BOULD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 24, The Shard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.djblaw.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06155025",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@djblaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNG-9251-JNGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 3 months at the discretion of the Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068252-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068252-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T14:48:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042867-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T15:31:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTL-8332-CCCH",
"name": "Exmoor National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPA0020-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "ENPA have applied for an extension from Defra on this project but no confirmation has been received so this extension cannot be guaranteed at this stage."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As set out in the RFQ document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Legal Advice for Restoring Exmoor’s Heartlands Landscape Recovery Project",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042867-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042867-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T15:31:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reviving Exmoor’s Heartlands is part of Defra’s Landscape Recovery scheme, aiming to support long-term, large-scale restoration of England’s most precious habitats. The Reviving Exmoor’s Heartlands (REH) project is a round 2 Landscape Recovery project that has been approved for a two year development phase, which started in April 2024. The project aims to restore Exmoor’s central moorlands to a thriving ecological state with good habitat connectivity to the wider landscape, supported by viable farming. The project area spans approximately 12,000 hectares made up of a cluster of over 20 upland farms and moorland landholdings including large areas of common land, supporting mainly extensive beef and sheep enterprises. ENPA are inviting bids from suitably qualified legal professionals or firms with experience in business law and contracts, governance, blended finance structures, and public sector project delivery to assist in the legal structuring and governance planning of our SLE, and negotiation of critical legal documentation to enable effective, long-term delivery. Experience of working with Commoners Associations would be an advantage.\nThe appointed legal supplier will: Advise on Legal Structure and Governance\n- Evaluate and compare options for suitable legal entity structures aligned with the project goals (e.g. CIC, CIO, LLP, BenCom).\n- Present clear and actionable advice to the project steering group and participants via an evening workshop to make a final decision on the legal form and governance arrangements.\n- Draft a fit-for-purpose governance structure and plan for the selected SLE model compliant with HM Treasury's Managing Public Money principles.\nDraft and Review Legal Agreements\n- Draft and advise on: - Agreements between the SLE and land managers/commoners associations.\n- Implementation agreement with Natural England.\n- Contracts with private investors and partners. - Identify and evaluate legal tools to safeguard environmental outcomes (e.g. conservation covenants, land trusts).\nEnsure agreements:\n- Provide long-term environmental and legal security.\n- Address enforcement, flexibility, and succession planning for land ownership.\nConduct Land & Title Due Diligence\n- Review land ownership titles for risks, rights, or restrictions.\n- Complete due diligence letters to be submitted to Natural England before contract signing.\n- Identify and propose resolutions for any legal impediments to delivery.\nStatutory Consents and Risk Management\n- Identify required statutory consents, permits, or licenses.\n- Highlight legal risks and develop mitigation strategies. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers can access the business opportunity via Supplying the South West Procurement portal at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. \nRegister your expression of interest to the advert and then automatic access will be provided to the competition documentation, terms and conditions and any supporting information. This information can be downloaded for completion. Your submission can be started on the same system/page where you downloaded the documentation. \nThe authority does not accept submission from any other method.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTL-8332-CCCH",
"name": "Exmoor National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dulverton",
"postalCode": "TA22 9HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exmoor National Park Authority"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exmoor-nationalpark.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTL-8332-CCCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Charlotte Thomas",
"email": "cthomas@exmoor-nationalpark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}