← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Laundry Services on the Clyde

Buyer: CalMac Ferries Limited →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCalMac Ferries Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Dec 2025
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

CalMac Ferries Limited (CFL) as a subsidiary of David MacBrayne Limited is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide comprehensive laundry services to vessels operating across the Clyde. These vessels accommodate crew members on board and therefore require a reliable and high-quality solution for the regular cleaning, laundering, and pressing of crew bedding, linen, and towels.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Laundry-collection services 98311000Laundry-collection services 98311000

Lot details

Lot 1

CalMac Ferries Limited (CFL) as a subsidiary of David MacBrayne Limited is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide comprehensive laundry services to vessels operating across the Clyde. These vessels accommodate crew members on board and therefore require a reliable and high-quality solution for the regular cleaning, laundering, and pressing of crew bedding, linen, and towels.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry-collection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-collection services (98311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,6643 median · 82.2 average (436 of 1,664 with a bid count)3.9 average (477 of 1,664 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM342 median · 4.5 average (17 of 34 with a bid count)2.2 average (18 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dea0
Latest release ID072769-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 12:43:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-12-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025tender072769-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T12:43:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dea0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815470"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSCO25-646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Upto 24-months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CalMac Ferries Limited (CFL) as a subsidiary of David MacBrayne Limited is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide comprehensive laundry services to vessels operating across the Clyde. These vessels accommodate crew members on board and therefore require a reliable and high-quality solution for the regular cleaning, laundering, and pressing of crew bedding, linen, and towels.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Laundry Services on the Clyde",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CalMac Ferries Limited (CFL) as a subsidiary of David MacBrayne Limited is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide comprehensive laundry services to vessels operating across the Clyde. These vessels accommodate crew members on board and therefore require a reliable and high-quality solution for the regular cleaning, laundering, and pressing of crew bedding, linen, and towels.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Weekly service is a mandatory requirement. In cases of unavoidable disruption, Suppliers must notify clients at least 24 hours in advance and provide an alternative delivery/collection date within 48 hours",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-collection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”​\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”​\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%​\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”​\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”​\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%​\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required quality assurance standards in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001:2015 (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning the quality assurance schemes.\nBidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required health and safety standards in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001:2007 Health & Safety Management Systems or working towards ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health & Safety Management System (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning the health and safety standards.\nBidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required environmental management systems or standards in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001:2015 (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning required environmental management systems or standard.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required quality assurance standards in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001:2015 (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning the quality assurance schemes.\nBidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required health and safety standards in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001:2007 Health & Safety Management Systems or working towards ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health & Safety Management System (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning the health and safety standards.\nBidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required environmental management systems or standards in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001:2015 (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning required environmental management systems or standard."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ferry Operator "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ryan Armour",
        "email": "Ryan.Armour@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475650230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100672",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30550 . For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers are required to present a community benefit proposal with their tender detailing how, if they should be successful in winning the Agreement, they will address the following Community Benefit themes:\n\ttargeted recruitment and training for “disadvantaged” persons unemployed for over 6 months;\n\twork placement opportunities for 14- 16-year olds;\n\tgraduate placements.\nIf successful, the winning tenderer(s) will discuss the content of their Community Benefit proposal and agree a plan for the delivery of the agreed community benefits which will become a condition of the agreement.\n(SC Ref:815470)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072769-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "072769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T12:43:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dea0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815470"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSCO25-646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Upto 24-months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CalMac Ferries Limited (CFL) as a subsidiary of David MacBrayne Limited is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide comprehensive laundry services to vessels operating across the Clyde. These vessels accommodate crew members on board and therefore require a reliable and high-quality solution for the regular cleaning, laundering, and pressing of crew bedding, linen, and towels.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Laundry Services on the Clyde",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CalMac Ferries Limited (CFL) as a subsidiary of David MacBrayne Limited is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide comprehensive laundry services to vessels operating across the Clyde. These vessels accommodate crew members on board and therefore require a reliable and high-quality solution for the regular cleaning, laundering, and pressing of crew bedding, linen, and towels.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Weekly service is a mandatory requirement. In cases of unavoidable disruption, Suppliers must notify clients at least 24 hours in advance and provide an alternative delivery/collection date within 48 hours",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-collection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”​\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”​\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%​\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”​\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”​\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%​\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required quality assurance standards in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001:2015 (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning the quality assurance schemes.\nBidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required health and safety standards in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001:2007 Health & Safety Management Systems or working towards ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health & Safety Management System (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning the health and safety standards.\nBidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required environmental management systems or standards in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001:2015 (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning required environmental management systems or standard.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required quality assurance standards in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001:2015 (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning the quality assurance schemes.\nBidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required health and safety standards in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001:2007 Health & Safety Management Systems or working towards ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health & Safety Management System (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning the health and safety standards.\nBidders will be required to produce certificates drawn up by independent bodies attesting that the bidder complies with the required environmental management systems or standards in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001:2015 (or equivalent) or produce other means of proof concerning required environmental management systems or standard."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ferry Operator "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ryan Armour",
        "email": "Ryan.Armour@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475650230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100672",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30550 . For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers are required to present a community benefit proposal with their tender detailing how, if they should be successful in winning the Agreement, they will address the following Community Benefit themes:\n\ttargeted recruitment and training for “disadvantaged” persons unemployed for over 6 months;\n\twork placement opportunities for 14- 16-year olds;\n\tgraduate placements.\nIf successful, the winning tenderer(s) will discuss the content of their Community Benefit proposal and agree a plan for the delivery of the agreed community benefits which will become a condition of the agreement.\n(SC Ref:815470)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}