Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Lateral Flow testing devices for the detection of COVID-19 viral antigens
Diagnostic kits
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency: "Provision of Lateral Flow testing devices for the detection of COVID-19 viral antigens". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 134 active published awards; 82 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jan 2022, 15:00 GMT | Last source update24 Jan 2022, 15:00 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDiagnostic kits | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030e89 | ||
What is being bought
The Omicron outbreak and its high transmissibility has however led to an urgent and unforeseeable surge in demand for LFTs. Due to this urgency, UKHSA is unable to comply with the time periods required for a further competitive tender (whether under the DPS or otherwise), as any delay will risk the current stock of competitively-procured LFTs being exhausted thereby introducing a significant risk to public health. <br/>UKHSA has therefore used the negotiated procedure without prior publication under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to award a contract to Tanner Pharma UK LImited on 29 December 2021 for £169,000,000.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 Jan 2022, 15:00 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Jan 2022, 15:00 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Jan 2022, 15:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Omicron outbreak and its high transmissibility has however led to an urgent and unforeseeable surge in demand for LFTs. Due to this urgency, UKHSA is unable to comply with the time periods required for a further competitive tender (whether under the DPS or otherwise), as any delay will risk the current stock of competitively-procured LFTs being exhausted thereby introducing a significant risk to public health. <br/>UKHSA has therefore used the negotiated procedure without prior publication under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to award a contract to Tanner Pharma UK LImited on 29 December 2021 for £169,000,000.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jan 2022, 15:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards TANNER PHARMA UK LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 3 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 169000000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 169000000 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Contracting authority GB-FTS-34582Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleMass testing using lateral flow testing kits (LFTs) for the detection of Covid-19 viral antigens has become a key part of protecting the economy and saving lives during the Covid-19 pandemic. UKHSA has ensured the supply of LFTs by implementing a Dynamic Purchasing System (as advertised in a contract notice on the Find a Tender Service with reference C22033 on 5 March 2021) and procuring LFTs competitively through that DPS. A further competitive tender through the DPS is currently in progress. <br/>The Omicron outbreak and its high transmissibility has however led to an urgent and unforeseeable surge in demand for LFTs. Due to this urgency, UKHSA is unable to comply with the time periods required for a further competitive tender (whether under the DPS or otherwise), as any delay will risk the current stock of competitively-procured LFTs being exhausted thereby introducing a significant risk to public health. <br/>UKHSA has therefore used the negotiated procedure without prior publication under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to award a contract to Tanner Pharma UK LImited on 29 December 2021 for £169,000,000. |