Lot 1
Provision of Laptops for three projects and additional items. CPC - ICT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework was utilised as a compliant route to market.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: HOPWOOD HALL COLLEGE →
This is a Contracts Award Notice for provision of Laptops for three projects and additional items. CPC - ICT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework was utilised.
UKD35
Provision of Laptops for three projects and additional items. CPC - ICT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework was utilised as a compliant route to market.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 934 | 3 median · 41.8 average (356 of 934 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (395 of 934 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 5 median · 5.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD35 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bca1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059636-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 05:57:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059636-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059636-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T06:57:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bca1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003146",
"name": "HOPWOOD HALL COLLEGE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059636-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02043116",
"name": "ALBION COMPUTERS PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EOM001/HHC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Laptops for three projects and additional items. CPC - ICT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework was utilised as a compliant route to market.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD35"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Laptops",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Contracts Award Notice for provision of Laptops for three projects and additional items. CPC - ICT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework was utilised.",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Award was conducted utilising the ICT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework - reference CPC /JE/01/2023 which is a compliant route to Market under PCR2015. There is no need for prior publication for this Contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003146",
"name": "HOPWOOD HALL COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Middleton",
"postalCode": "M246XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rochdale Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hopwood.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003146",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "HOPWOOD HALL COLLEGE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalia Piecyk",
"email": "n.piecyk@thecpc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02043116",
"name": "ALBION COMPUTERS PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02043116",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ALBION COMPUTERS PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183752",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crescent Purchasing Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059636-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 92519,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059636-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059636-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T06:57:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bca1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003146",
"name": "HOPWOOD HALL COLLEGE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059636-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02043116",
"name": "ALBION COMPUTERS PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EOM001/HHC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Laptops for three projects and additional items. CPC - ICT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework was utilised as a compliant route to market.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD35"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Laptops",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Contracts Award Notice for provision of Laptops for three projects and additional items. CPC - ICT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework was utilised.",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Award was conducted utilising the ICT Hardware and Peripherals Equipment Framework - reference CPC /JE/01/2023 which is a compliant route to Market under PCR2015. There is no need for prior publication for this Contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003146",
"name": "HOPWOOD HALL COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Middleton",
"postalCode": "M246XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rochdale Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hopwood.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003146",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "HOPWOOD HALL COLLEGE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalia Piecyk",
"email": "n.piecyk@thecpc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02043116",
"name": "ALBION COMPUTERS PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02043116",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ALBION COMPUTERS PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183752",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crescent Purchasing Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059636-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 92519,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059636-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}