← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of IT Hardware and Software Support Renewal

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Renewal contract for a performance monitoring and troubleshooting tool. This includes hardware licences support.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A performance monitoring and troubleshooting tool on a two-year contract. This includes hardware licences support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10%
price — 90%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3221 median · 7.9 average (1,457 of 4,322 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,686 of 4,322 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 2.7 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3741 median · 11.7 average (425 of 1,374 with a bid count)2.5 average (525 of 1,374 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a call-off procedure via a CCS Framework and therefore the award of contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union is lawful.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052914-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£984,248

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059195
Latest release ID052914-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 15:07:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052914-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052914-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T16:07:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052914-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-100008",
          "name": "British Telecommunications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2555933563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 permissible 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A performance monitoring and troubleshooting tool on a two-year contract. This includes hardware licences support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMRC Locations across the estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of IT Hardware and Software Support Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal contract for a performance monitoring and troubleshooting tool. This includes hardware licences support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call-off procedure via a CCS Framework and therefore the award of contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union is lawful.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Beames",
        "email": "mandy.beames@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000501015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-100008",
      "name": "British Telecommunications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Leman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "100008",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159457",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052914-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 984247.63,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052914-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052914-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052914-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T16:07:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052914-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-100008",
          "name": "British Telecommunications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2555933563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 permissible 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A performance monitoring and troubleshooting tool on a two-year contract. This includes hardware licences support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMRC Locations across the estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of IT Hardware and Software Support Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal contract for a performance monitoring and troubleshooting tool. This includes hardware licences support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call-off procedure via a CCS Framework and therefore the award of contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union is lawful.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Beames",
        "email": "mandy.beames@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000501015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-100008",
      "name": "British Telecommunications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Leman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "100008",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159457",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052914-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 984247.63,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052914-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}