Lot 1
Interpretation, Translation and Training Services.
Award criteria
price
Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Training Services for British Embassy Japan Network (Tokyo and Osaka).
JP
Interpretation, Translation and Training Services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,320 | 4 median · 33.1 average (3,711 of 9,320 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,155 of 9,320 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 79 | 3 median · 3.5 average (47 of 79 with a bid count) | 1 average (48 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: JP | 11 | 5 median · 6.2 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046dd3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032151-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 08 2024 05:24:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032151-2024 |
| 6 Jun 2024 | tender | 017524-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032151-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 59920.81,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 299604.05,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 59920.81,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 299604.05,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-08T06:24:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046dd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032151-2024-CPG/10409/2024-1",
"title": "Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Training Services for British Embassy Japan Network",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126217",
"name": "Simul International Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/10409/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Interpretation, Translation and Training Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "British Embassy Japan Network (Tokyo and Osaka)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "JP"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Training Services for British Embassy Japan Network",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Training Services for British Embassy Japan Network (Tokyo and Osaka).",
"classification": {
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "APAC.Procurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126217",
"name": "Simul International Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "JP",
"locality": "Chuo-ku",
"countryName": "Japan"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Simul International Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17481",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "APAC.Procurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032151-2024-CPG/10409/2024-1",
"title": "Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Training Services for British Embassy Japan Network",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032151-2024-CPG/10409/2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032151-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 59920.81,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 299604.05,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 59920.81,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 299604.05,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-08T06:24:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046dd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032151-2024-CPG/10409/2024-1",
"title": "Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Training Services for British Embassy Japan Network",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126217",
"name": "Simul International Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/10409/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Interpretation, Translation and Training Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "British Embassy Japan Network (Tokyo and Osaka)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "JP"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Training Services for British Embassy Japan Network",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Training Services for British Embassy Japan Network (Tokyo and Osaka).",
"classification": {
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "APAC.Procurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126217",
"name": "Simul International Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "JP",
"locality": "Chuo-ku",
"countryName": "Japan"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Simul International Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17481",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "APAC.Procurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032151-2024-CPG/10409/2024-1",
"title": "Provision of Interpretation, Translation and Training Services for British Embassy Japan Network",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032151-2024-CPG/10409/2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017524-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-06T05:03:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046dd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/10409/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial three years with two years option to extend (3+1+1) after review."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Interpretation Services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "British Embassy Japan Network (Tokyo and Osaka)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "JP"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Interpretation Services for British Embassy Japan Network",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Interpretation Services for British Embassy Japan Network.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Supplier must be an established entity with the legal right to provide and manage the required services within Japan."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"email": "APAC.Procurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17481",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "APAC.Procurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}