TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Internal Painterwork to Void Housing Properties

Decoration work
Painting and glazing work
Painting work
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Falkirk Council: "Provision of Internal Painterwork to Void Housing Properties". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityFalkirk CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Falkirk Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Falkirk Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
12.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 33 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityFalkirk Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Jun 2024, 14:58 BST
Last source update17 Jun 2024, 14:58 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDecoration work, Painting and glazing work, Painting work, Painting work of buildings, Repainting work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031f08
What is being bought
Falkirk Council invites tenders to quote for void property painterwork in Falkirk Council residential properties. This opportunity is for the provision of painterwork in approximately 1,000 void properties across the Falkirk Council area.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    17 Jun 2024, 14:58 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    17 Jun 2024, 14:58 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    17 Jun 2024, 14:58 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    17 Jun 2024, 14:58 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,000,000
    27 Feb 2024, 16:29 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    27 Feb 2024, 16:29 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    27 Feb 2024, 16:29 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 28 Mar 2024, 11:00 GMT
    27 Feb 2024, 16:29 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    27 Feb 2024, 16:29 GMT
  10. tender value changed
    17 May 2022, 11:31 BST
  11. Status changed to complete
    17 May 2022, 11:31 BST
  12. Official notice release published
    17 May 2022, 11:31 BST
  13. Submission deadline changed to published date
    17 May 2022, 11:31 BST
  14. Published value updated to £400,000
    8 Mar 2022, 09:52 GMT
  15. Status changed to active
    8 Mar 2022, 09:52 GMT
  16. Official notice release published
    8 Mar 2022, 09:52 GMT
  17. Submission deadline changed to 7 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
    8 Mar 2022, 09:52 GMT
  18. Buyer information updated
    8 Mar 2022, 09:52 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Contractor will be given an initial programme of approximately 1,000 properties within the Falkirk Council boundary where Void Works are to be undertaken as part of on-going contractual works within BMD. This programme will be outlined at Contract pre-start meetings. As Void works are a reactive service, further properties will be added on a daily basis and progress will be monitored at ongoing programme review meetings. Additional information: See available tender documentation for further information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Jun 2024, 14:58 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 10 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Dumbreck Decorators, Marvel Decorators Ltd, Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,000,000 · signed 10 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 9 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 9 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 7 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Falkirk Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-97675
View buyer profile
  • Falkirk Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    The Foundry, 4 Central Park, Central Boulevard, Larbert, UKM76, FK5 4RU
    +44 1324506566
  • Dumbreck Decorators
    supplier

    Unit 12, Queenslie Point , 120 Stepps Road, Glasgow, UK, G33 3NQ
    +44 1414191940
  • Marvel Decorators Ltd
    supplier

    14 Carmyle Avenue, Glasgow, UK, G32 8HJ
    +44 7568315194
  • Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd
    supplier

    Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London, UK, SE1 9SG
    +44 7545181948
  • Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court, Sheriff Court House, Main Street, Camelon, Falkirk, FK1 4AR
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published