Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "083246-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T18:50:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS009586",
"name": "BROMSGROVE DISTRICT HOUSING TRUST LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Insurance and related services for property and liability as required by Bromsgrove District Housing Trust (Excluding Broker Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 960000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Possible opportunity to extend for additional 2 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible opportunity to extend for additional 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A programme of General (non-life) insurance and related services for Bromsgrove District Housing Trust. The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to:\nproperty damage, employers, public, products and property owners liability\nThis list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Bromsgrove District Housing Trust",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost Premium",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of insurance cover",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Claims management service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Risk management and added value services",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Financial strength and capacity",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Insurance and related services associated with Motor for Bromsgrove District Housing Trust (Excluding Broker Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Possible opportunity to extend for additional 2 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible opportunity to extend for additional 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Insurance and related services associated with Motor Fleet for Bromsgrove District Housing Trust. Bidders will be expected to provide cover of items such as but not limited to Motor Legal Expenses, Uninsured Loss Recovery, and OBU Extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost Premium",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of insurance cover",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Claims management service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Risk management and added value services",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Financial strength and capacity",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General liability insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of insurance and related services to Bromsgrove District Housing Trust",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1344000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T18:50:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted by Bromsgrove District Housing Trust Limited (\"BDHT\") using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with Section 20 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nBDHT has designed a procurement process that is proportionate to the nature and complexity of its insurance requirements and is intended to identify the Most Advantageous Tender whilst ensuring transparency, equal treatment and value for money.\nThe anticipated stages of the procurement are:\n1. Publication of the Tender Notice and associated procurement documents.\n2. Assessment of Conditions of Participation and any applicable exclusion grounds.\n3. Submission and evaluation of initial tenders.\n4. Clarification of tender submissions where required.\n5. Negotiation and/or dialogue with one or more bidders at BDHT's discretion.\n6. Invitation to submit final tenders.\n7. Evaluation of final tenders and contract award.\nBDHT reserves the right to amend, combine, remove or introduce stages within the procedure where this is considered appropriate and compliant with the Procurement Act 2023 and the principles of equal treatment and transparency.\nNegotiations may be undertaken in relation to any aspect of a tender submission, including but not limited to insurance coverage, policy terms and conditions, limits of indemnity, deductibles/excesses, pricing, rating methodology, claims handling arrangements, risk management services, service delivery proposals, implementation arrangements and social value commitments.\nBDHT reserves the right to award the contract on the basis of initial tenders without entering into negotiations should it determine that this represents the most advantageous outcome.\nFurther details of the procurement process are set out within the Invitation to Tender and associated procurement documents.\nThe procurement documents will be available via the Gallagher Delta eTendering Portal. Bromsgrove District Housing Trust Limited reserves the right to conduct clarification meetings, tender presentations and negotiations as part of the Competitive Flexible Procedure."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Bromsgrove District Housing Trust (BDHT) is seeking to appoint one or more financially secure insurers to provide its Property, Liability and Motor Fleet insurance programme, together with associated underwriting, claims and risk management services.\nThe insurance programme may include, but is not limited to, Property Damage and Business Interruption, Employers' Liability, Public Liability, Products Liability, Property Owners' Liability and Motor Fleet cover.\nInsurers are expected to hold a minimum financial strength rating of A-. Where a lower-rated insurer is proposed, BDHT may consider the insurer at its discretion, subject to receipt and approval of appropriate market security information.\nBidders will be assessed on:\nThe suitability and quality of the insurance solutions offered.\nFinancial strength and market security.\nThe capability and experience of their service delivery team.\nThe quality of underwriting, claims management and risk management services.\nExperience of delivering insurance programmes within the social housing sector.\nBromsgrove District Housing Trust Limited (BDHT) will utilise the Gallagher Delta eTendering Portal for the administration of this procurement. Arthur J Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited is acting as the BDHT's appointed insurance broker and will provide administration and evaluation support; however, all procurement decisions remain the sole responsibility of Bromsgrove District Housing Trust (BDHT).",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=1063080461\nBromsgrove District Housing Trust Limited (BDHT) will utilise the Gallagher Delta eTendering Portal for the administration of this procurement. Arthur J Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited is acting as the BDHT's appointed insurance broker and will provide administration and evaluation support; however, all procurement decisions remain the sole responsibility of Bromsgrove District Housing Trust (BDHT).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS009586",
"name": "BROMSGROVE DISTRICT HOUSING TRUST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"postalCode": "B60 3DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buntsford Court, Buntsford Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bdht.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS009586",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accountancy_mail@bdht.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCG-9222-CRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083246-2026 · tender
{
"id": "083246-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T18:50:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS009586",
"name": "BROMSGROVE DISTRICT HOUSING TRUST LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Insurance and related services for property and liability as required by Bromsgrove District Housing Trust (Excluding Broker Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 960000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Possible opportunity to extend for additional 2 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible opportunity to extend for additional 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A programme of General (non-life) insurance and related services for Bromsgrove District Housing Trust. The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to:\nproperty damage, employers, public, products and property owners liability\nThis list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Bromsgrove District Housing Trust",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost Premium",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of insurance cover",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Claims management service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Risk management and added value services",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Financial strength and capacity",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Insurance and related services associated with Motor for Bromsgrove District Housing Trust (Excluding Broker Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Possible opportunity to extend for additional 2 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible opportunity to extend for additional 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Insurance and related services associated with Motor Fleet for Bromsgrove District Housing Trust. Bidders will be expected to provide cover of items such as but not limited to Motor Legal Expenses, Uninsured Loss Recovery, and OBU Extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost Premium",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of insurance cover",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Claims management service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Risk management and added value services",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Financial strength and capacity",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General liability insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of insurance and related services to Bromsgrove District Housing Trust",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1344000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T18:50:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted by Bromsgrove District Housing Trust Limited (\"BDHT\") using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with Section 20 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nBDHT has designed a procurement process that is proportionate to the nature and complexity of its insurance requirements and is intended to identify the Most Advantageous Tender whilst ensuring transparency, equal treatment and value for money.\nThe anticipated stages of the procurement are:\n1. Publication of the Tender Notice and associated procurement documents.\n2. Assessment of Conditions of Participation and any applicable exclusion grounds.\n3. Submission and evaluation of initial tenders.\n4. Clarification of tender submissions where required.\n5. Negotiation and/or dialogue with one or more bidders at BDHT's discretion.\n6. Invitation to submit final tenders.\n7. Evaluation of final tenders and contract award.\nBDHT reserves the right to amend, combine, remove or introduce stages within the procedure where this is considered appropriate and compliant with the Procurement Act 2023 and the principles of equal treatment and transparency.\nNegotiations may be undertaken in relation to any aspect of a tender submission, including but not limited to insurance coverage, policy terms and conditions, limits of indemnity, deductibles/excesses, pricing, rating methodology, claims handling arrangements, risk management services, service delivery proposals, implementation arrangements and social value commitments.\nBDHT reserves the right to award the contract on the basis of initial tenders without entering into negotiations should it determine that this represents the most advantageous outcome.\nFurther details of the procurement process are set out within the Invitation to Tender and associated procurement documents.\nThe procurement documents will be available via the Gallagher Delta eTendering Portal. Bromsgrove District Housing Trust Limited reserves the right to conduct clarification meetings, tender presentations and negotiations as part of the Competitive Flexible Procedure."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Bromsgrove District Housing Trust (BDHT) is seeking to appoint one or more financially secure insurers to provide its Property, Liability and Motor Fleet insurance programme, together with associated underwriting, claims and risk management services.\nThe insurance programme may include, but is not limited to, Property Damage and Business Interruption, Employers' Liability, Public Liability, Products Liability, Property Owners' Liability and Motor Fleet cover.\nInsurers are expected to hold a minimum financial strength rating of A-. Where a lower-rated insurer is proposed, BDHT may consider the insurer at its discretion, subject to receipt and approval of appropriate market security information.\nBidders will be assessed on:\nThe suitability and quality of the insurance solutions offered.\nFinancial strength and market security.\nThe capability and experience of their service delivery team.\nThe quality of underwriting, claims management and risk management services.\nExperience of delivering insurance programmes within the social housing sector.\nBromsgrove District Housing Trust Limited (BDHT) will utilise the Gallagher Delta eTendering Portal for the administration of this procurement. Arthur J Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited is acting as the BDHT's appointed insurance broker and will provide administration and evaluation support; however, all procurement decisions remain the sole responsibility of Bromsgrove District Housing Trust (BDHT).",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=1063080461\nBromsgrove District Housing Trust Limited (BDHT) will utilise the Gallagher Delta eTendering Portal for the administration of this procurement. Arthur J Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited is acting as the BDHT's appointed insurance broker and will provide administration and evaluation support; however, all procurement decisions remain the sole responsibility of Bromsgrove District Housing Trust (BDHT).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS009586",
"name": "BROMSGROVE DISTRICT HOUSING TRUST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"postalCode": "B60 3DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buntsford Court, Buntsford Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bdht.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS009586",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accountancy_mail@bdht.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCG-9222-CRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}