← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of insourced ENT Services

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2025

What is being bought

ENT outpatient appointments and surgery to be performed by a third-party organisation within Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital (Insourcing).

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Surgical specialist services 85121300Surgical hospital services 85111100

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this contract is to provide Somerset NHS Foundation Trust (the "Head Provider") with additional ENT elective capacity to assist in the reduction of waiting times for patients and supporting elective recovery. - a statement that this notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process; and The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £500,000 This is an existing service. The contract has been awarded to a new provider. The contract is due to commence on 1/11/2025 for a period of 12 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents. — 50
The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents. — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surgical specialist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical specialist services (85121300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 1 average (3 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK231751 median · 47.5 average (99 of 175 with a bid count)2 average (105 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067603-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05546b
Latest release ID067603-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 22 2025 15:19:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2025award, contract067603-2025
26 Jun 2025tender035503-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T16:19:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05546b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067603-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11880370",
          "name": "18 Week Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "(Tender ref. SFT-PAR-C370696)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The aim of this contract is to provide Somerset NHS Foundation Trust (the \"Head Provider\") with additional ENT elective capacity to assist in the reduction of waiting times for patients and supporting elective recovery.\n- a statement that this notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process; and\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £500,000\nThis is an existing service.\nThe contract has been awarded to a new provider.\nThe contract is due to commence on 1/11/2025 for a period of 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital, Taunton, TA1 5DA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of insourced ENT Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ENT outpatient appointments and surgery to be performed by a third-party organisation within Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital (Insourcing).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11880370",
      "name": "18 Week Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11880370",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "18 Week Support Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067603-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067603-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nThe date of contract award: 26/09/2025\nThe dates between which the services are intended be provided: 1/11/2025 - 31/10/2026\nThe estimated lifetime value of the contract: £500,000.\nThere were no representations received during the standstill period.\nThe Deputy Surgical Service Director made the final award decision. \nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Oct 2025 · 067603-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T16:19:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05546b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067603-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11880370",
          "name": "18 Week Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "(Tender ref. SFT-PAR-C370696)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The aim of this contract is to provide Somerset NHS Foundation Trust (the \"Head Provider\") with additional ENT elective capacity to assist in the reduction of waiting times for patients and supporting elective recovery.\n- a statement that this notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process; and\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £500,000\nThis is an existing service.\nThe contract has been awarded to a new provider.\nThe contract is due to commence on 1/11/2025 for a period of 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital, Taunton, TA1 5DA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of insourced ENT Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ENT outpatient appointments and surgery to be performed by a third-party organisation within Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital (Insourcing).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11880370",
      "name": "18 Week Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11880370",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "18 Week Support Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067603-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067603-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nThe date of contract award: 26/09/2025\nThe dates between which the services are intended be provided: 1/11/2025 - 31/10/2026\nThe estimated lifetime value of the contract: £500,000.\nThere were no representations received during the standstill period.\nThe Deputy Surgical Service Director made the final award decision. \nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jun 2025 · 035503-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "035503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T16:03:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05546b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SFT-PSR-C366966",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension: 1 x 12-months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of this contract is to provide Somerset NHS Foundation Trust (the “Head Provider”) with additional ENT elective capacity to assist in the reduction of waiting times for patients and supporting elective recovery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital, Taunton, TA1 5DA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of insourced ENT Services (Tender ref. SFT-PAR-C370696)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-26T16:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      },
      "description": "Via Atamis"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust requires ENT outpatient appointments and surgery to be performed by a third-party organisation within Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital (Insourcing).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "nicky.keeble@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}