← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution

Buyer: Aberdeenshire Council →

BuyerAberdeenshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of an Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution for Aberdeenshire Council

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a fully integrated, end to end Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Miscellaneous software package and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,3131 median · 9 average (1,926 of 5,313 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,212 of 5,313 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 6.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50173 median · 3.3 average (11 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

054080-2026-CRN00014874-1

Statusactive
SupplierAbavus Ltd.

Contracts

054080-2026-CRN00014874-1

Statusactive
Value£283,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0526dd
Latest release ID054080-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 08:39:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026award, contract054080-2026
5 Jun 2025tenderUpdate030369-2025
27 May 2025tender027681-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054080-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-09T09:39:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-756",
    "name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799811"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054080-2026-CRN00014874-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182905",
          "name": "Abavus Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN00040472",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a fully integrated, end to end Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution for Aberdeenshire Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-756",
      "name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSSProcurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182905",
      "name": "Abavus Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E18 2HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "78 Grove Hill, South Woodford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abavus Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2085302505"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054080-2026-CRN00014874-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 283300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054080-2026-CRN00014874-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834157)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054080-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054080-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-09T09:39:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-756",
    "name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799811"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054080-2026-CRN00014874-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182905",
          "name": "Abavus Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN00040472",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a fully integrated, end to end Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution for Aberdeenshire Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-756",
      "name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSSProcurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182905",
      "name": "Abavus Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E18 2HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "78 Grove Hill, South Woodford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abavus Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2085302505"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054080-2026-CRN00014874-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 283300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054080-2026-CRN00014874-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834157)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2025 · 030369-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030369-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T16:24:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-756",
    "name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799811"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN00040472",
    "title": "Provision of Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Omitted Information - financial probity checks\nThe following was omitted from the Invitation to Tender document in error: The Authority will use an independent credit scoring organisation, namely Credit Safe, to conduct appropriate Financial probity checks.\nIf the credit report or any bidder contains a risk rating between Very High Risk/Moderate Risk, bidders will be given an opportunity to provide additional information which will be considered during the Council’s assessment.  Where it is considered that the additional supporting information does not provide satisfaction that the risk is mitigated the bidder shall be disqualified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution for Aberdeenshire Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-756",
      "name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSSProcurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2025 · 027681-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "027681-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T11:52:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-756",
    "name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799811"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN00040472",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The council shall have the sole option of extending the contract for a further period of up to 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of a fully integrated, end to end Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Infrastructure and Asset Management Solution for Aberdeenshire Council",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-756",
      "name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "CPSSProcurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799811.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Council aims to act as a role model within the public sector, by carrying out its activities in a responsible and sustainable manner, considering how it can improve the economic, social, and environmental wellbeing of the area.\nTenderer's will be required to submit information as to how their organisation will assist the Council in furthering these sustainability and community benefits objectives in relation to this Contract.\nTenderers should also describe how they will commit to fair work practices for workers (including any agency or sub-contractor workers) engaged in the delivery of this Contract.  The Council considers the delivery of high-quality public services to be inextricably linked with workforces that are well-rewarded, well-motivated, well-led, have access to appropriate opportunities for training and skills development, recognise and respect diversity and are involved in some key decision making affecting them.\nFull details contained within the attached procurement documents\n(SC Ref:799811)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=799811",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}