← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Infant Feeding

Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBlackpool Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Aug 2026
Value£510,000
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority is looking to appoint a provider that will, as part of the Best Start Partnership, support ongoing development of work to improve support for feeding choices, promoting key messages and supporting families to access the wider Healthy Babies and Family Hub programme to contribute to the wider outcomes for babies, children and their families. A full scope of the Contracting Authority's requirements can be found in Appendix A - Infant Feeding Specification. The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Supplier who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender. It is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1st November 2026 to 31st October 2028, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 1 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).

Delivery location

UKD42, GB

Categories

Parenteral feeding solutions 33692210Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£510,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Social Value (20%)
Price (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parenteral feeding solutions, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Parenteral feeding solutions (33692210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,7922 median · 104.8 average (601 of 1,792 with a bid count)6.3 average (698 of 1,792 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD421Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)10115 median · 117.8 average (5 of 101 with a bid count)4.2 average (5 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cba1
Latest release ID066606-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 09:21:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066606-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£510,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026tender066606-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066606-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T10:21:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cba1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
    "name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN822193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 510000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 612000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year subject to budget"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parenteral feeding solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Infant Feeding",
    "value": {
      "amount": 510000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 612000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "066606-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066606-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T10:21:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is looking to appoint a provider that will, as part of the Best Start Partnership, support ongoing development of work to improve support for feeding choices, promoting key messages and supporting families to access the wider Healthy Babies and Family Hub programme to contribute to the wider outcomes for babies, children and their families. A full scope of the Contracting Authority's requirements can be found in Appendix A - Infant Feeding Specification.\nThe Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Supplier who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender. \nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1st November 2026 to 31st October 2028, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 1 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
      "name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066606-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "066606-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T10:21:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cba1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
    "name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN822193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 510000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 612000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year subject to budget"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parenteral feeding solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Infant Feeding",
    "value": {
      "amount": 510000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 612000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "066606-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066606-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T10:21:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is looking to appoint a provider that will, as part of the Best Start Partnership, support ongoing development of work to improve support for feeding choices, promoting key messages and supporting families to access the wider Healthy Babies and Family Hub programme to contribute to the wider outcomes for babies, children and their families. A full scope of the Contracting Authority's requirements can be found in Appendix A - Infant Feeding Specification.\nThe Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Supplier who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender. \nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1st November 2026 to 31st October 2028, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 1 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
      "name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}