Find a TenderAwarded
Published 21 Jul 2022, 10:55 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Independent Technical Verification of Magnox Delicensing Proposals

Official notice

Authority: Office for Nuclear Regulation (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedure
Sectors: Architecture & Engineering (71) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£800,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 31 Aug 2022awarded 1 Dec 2022
Awarded to UK Health Security Agency

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Over the next several years a number of UK nuclear licensed sites/ parts of licensed sites will

require delicensing in order to meet business needs.

Delicensing reduces the radiological hazard and risk at these sites; therefore ONR considers

delicensing proposals as part of its enabling regulatory approach.

Delicensing and site remediation meet the UK Government's priority of delivering safe and

secure nuclear decommissioning. However, for ONR to meet its responsibilities when

assessing a delicensing proposal it requires technical support.

CPV: Technical services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1This is an Open procurement seeking to appoint a contractor to provide technical supportAwarded

This is an Open procurement seeking to appoint a contractor to provide technical support

services to ONR for the technical verification of delicensing proposals and claims from a

number of UK nuclear licensed sites/ parts of licensed sites.

Delivery: UK
Extensions: ONR reserves the option of a further 12 months extension, subject to the agreement of both partiesVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70%
  • price: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70
  • Social Value: 10
  • Price: 20
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
21 Jul 2022, 10:55 BST
Last source update
25 May 2023, 15:45 BST
Award evaluation window
1 Sept 2022 – …
Authority reference
ONR/T862
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-014962
Classification (CPV)
Technical services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03543a Find a Tender

Publisher note: In order to gain access to the tender documentation you will be required to register your organisation details on the ONR Procurement Portal, free of charge, by accessing the following link : https://onr.delta-esourcing.com/ When prompted, please enter Access Code 3MCYYRPUTG to be linked directly to the opportunity. The tender reference for this specific opportunity is ONR/T862.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
31 Aug 2022, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
1 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

31 Aug 2022 → 25 May 2023 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    31 Aug 2022, 13:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    1 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    25 May 2023, 15:45 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    25 May 2023, 15:45 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £800,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Dec 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
UK Health Security AgencyIndependent Technical Verification of Magnox Delicensing Proposals and Claims£800,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Independent Technical Verification of Magnox Delicensing Proposals and Claims · UK Health Security Agency

    Signed
    1 Dec 2022
    Value
    £800,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawNuclear Regulation Building 4 Redgrave Court, BOOTLE, UK, L207HSContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Christine Alcock - Head of ONR Commercial and ProcurementReview body Bootle, Merseyside

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria