← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Immersive Simulation Services

Buyer: Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerEssex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT), on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System (MSE ICS), invite interested parties to tender for a new contract that introduces immersive virtual reality simulation to health and social care training. The aim of the Service is to provide a platform for the development and access of locally created Virtual Reality (VR) simulation training to NHS health and social care staff working in the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System. This will be achieved through the awarding of the contract to one or more organisations to deliver the following: •An online platform to build and host VR simulation training •Training, guidance and support in the creation of VR simulation training scenarios and modules

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT), on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System (MSE ICS), invite interested parties to tender for a new contract that introduces immersive virtual reality simulation to health and social care training. The aim of the Service is to provide a platform for the development and access of locally created Virtual Reality (VR) simulation training to NHS health and social care staff working in the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System. This will be achieved through the awarding of the contract to one or more organisations to deliver the following: •An online platform to build and host VR simulation training •Training, guidance and support in the creation of VR simulation training scenarios and modules. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2Q8D7UY67N

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3273 median · 6.9 average (9 of 27 with a bid count)2.2 average (9 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008207-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£195,060

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038740
Latest release ID008207-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 21 2023 16:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2023award, contract008207-2023
22 Nov 2022tender033057-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008207-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-21T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038740",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63423",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008207-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78032",
          "name": "Virtihealth Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT), on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System (MSE ICS), invite interested parties to tender for a new contract that introduces immersive virtual reality simulation to health and social care training. The aim of the Service is to provide a platform for the development and access of locally created Virtual Reality (VR) simulation training to NHS health and social care staff working in the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System. This will be achieved through the awarding of the contract to one or more organisations to deliver the following: •An online platform to build and host VR simulation training •Training, guidance and support in the creation of VR simulation training scenarios and modules. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2Q8D7UY67N",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Immersive Simulation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT), on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System (MSE ICS), invite interested parties to tender for a new contract that introduces immersive virtual reality simulation to health and social care training. The aim of the Service is to provide a platform for the development and access of locally created Virtual Reality (VR) simulation training to NHS health and social care staff working in the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System. This will be achieved through the awarding of the contract to one or more organisations to deliver the following: •An online platform to build and host VR simulation training •Training, guidance and support in the creation of VR simulation training scenarios and modules",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63423",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eput.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "stephen Allen",
        "email": "stephen.allen7@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7583674386"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "stephen.allen7@nhs.net",
          "telephone": "+44 7583674386"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78032",
      "name": "Virtihealth Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 7FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Brassey Road, Old Potts Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10846545",
        "legalName": "Virtihealth Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008207-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195060,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008207-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=769863044\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=769863044</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023321-PRO-22361998",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Mar 2023 · 008207-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008207-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-21T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038740",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63423",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008207-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78032",
          "name": "Virtihealth Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT), on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System (MSE ICS), invite interested parties to tender for a new contract that introduces immersive virtual reality simulation to health and social care training. The aim of the Service is to provide a platform for the development and access of locally created Virtual Reality (VR) simulation training to NHS health and social care staff working in the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System. This will be achieved through the awarding of the contract to one or more organisations to deliver the following: •An online platform to build and host VR simulation training •Training, guidance and support in the creation of VR simulation training scenarios and modules. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2Q8D7UY67N",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Immersive Simulation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT), on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System (MSE ICS), invite interested parties to tender for a new contract that introduces immersive virtual reality simulation to health and social care training. The aim of the Service is to provide a platform for the development and access of locally created Virtual Reality (VR) simulation training to NHS health and social care staff working in the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System. This will be achieved through the awarding of the contract to one or more organisations to deliver the following: •An online platform to build and host VR simulation training •Training, guidance and support in the creation of VR simulation training scenarios and modules",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63423",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eput.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "stephen Allen",
        "email": "stephen.allen7@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7583674386"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "stephen.allen7@nhs.net",
          "telephone": "+44 7583674386"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78032",
      "name": "Virtihealth Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 7FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Brassey Road, Old Potts Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10846545",
        "legalName": "Virtihealth Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008207-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195060,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008207-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=769863044\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=769863044</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023321-PRO-22361998",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Nov 2022 · 033057-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033057-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-22T12:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038740",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63423",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT), on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System (MSE ICS), invite interested parties to tender for a new contract that introduces immersive virtual reality simulation to health and social care training.\nThe aim of the Service is to provide a platform for the development and access of locally created Virtual Reality (VR) simulation training to NHS health and social care staff working in the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System.\nThis will be achieved through the awarding of the contract to one or more organisations to deliver the following:\n•An online platform to build and host VR simulation training\n•Training, guidance and support in the creation of VR simulation training scenarios and modules Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2Q8D7UY67N",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Immersive Simulation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT), on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System (MSE ICS), invite interested parties to tender for a new contract that introduces immersive virtual reality simulation to health and social care training.\nThe aim of the Service is to provide a platform for the development and access of locally created Virtual Reality (VR) simulation training to NHS health and social care staff working in the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System.\nThis will be achieved through the awarding of the contract to one or more organisations to deliver the following:\n•An online platform to build and host VR simulation training\n•Training, guidance and support in the creation of VR simulation training scenarios and modules",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wickford%2C-Essex:-Training-simulators./2Q8D7UY67N",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63423",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eput.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wickford%2C-Essex:-Specialist-training-services./2Q8D7UY67N",
        "name": "stephen Allen",
        "email": "stephen.allen7@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7583674386"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "stephen.allen7@nhs.net",
          "telephone": "+44 7583674386"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wickford%2C-Essex:-Specialist-training-services./2Q8D7UY67N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2Q8D7UY67N\n GO Reference: GO-20221122-PRO-21531411",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}