← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5974 Provision of Identity Governance and Administration

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) services through the Ideiio platform, supplied by ProofID. This includes continued access to the Ideiio SaaS solution and associated support services for user identity lifecycle management, access control, and integration with existing systems.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnique licencing
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) services

Statusactive
Value£135,800

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068438
Latest release ID053908-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 14:39:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053908-2026
16 Apr 2026award, contract034717-2026
16 Apr 2026award, contract034708-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T15:39:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-5238-GYMH",
          "name": "ProofID"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5974",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5974 Provision of Identity Governance and Administration",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) services through the Ideiio platform, supplied by ProofID. This includes continued access to the Ideiio SaaS solution and associated support services for user identity lifecycle management, access control, and integration with existing systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Unique licencing",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-5238-GYMH",
      "name": "ProofID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Exchange Quay, Manchester, Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWN-5238-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@proofid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 162960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053908-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053908-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:39:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053908-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T15:39:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-5238-GYMH",
          "name": "ProofID"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5974",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5974 Provision of Identity Governance and Administration",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) services through the Ideiio platform, supplied by ProofID. This includes continued access to the Ideiio SaaS solution and associated support services for user identity lifecycle management, access control, and integration with existing systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Unique licencing",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-5238-GYMH",
      "name": "ProofID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Exchange Quay, Manchester, Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWN-5238-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@proofid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 162960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053908-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053908-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:39:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2026 · 034717-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034717-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T13:54:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 162960
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034717-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034717-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T13:54:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-5238-GYMH",
          "name": "ProofID"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5974",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5974 Provision of Identity Governance and Administration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) services through the Ideiio platform, supplied by ProofID. This includes continued access to the Ideiio SaaS solution and associated support services for user identity lifecycle management, access control, and integration with existing systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-5238-GYMH",
      "name": "ProofID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Exchange Quay, Manchester, Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWN-5238-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@proofid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2026 · 034708-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034708-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T13:39:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 162960
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034708-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034708-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T13:39:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-5238-GYMH",
          "name": "ProofID"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5974 Provision of Identity Governance and Administration",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) services through the Ideiio platform, supplied by ProofID. This includes continued access to the Ideiio SaaS solution and associated support services for user identity lifecycle management, access control, and integration with existing systems such as Active Directory, Entra, training platforms, and physical access control systems. The service enables secure provisioning and deprovisioning of user accounts, management of access rights, and compliance with organisational security and governance requirements",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Unique licencing",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-5238-GYMH",
      "name": "ProofID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Exchange Quay, Manchester, Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWN-5238-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@proofid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}