← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence, Naval Ships Support →

BuyerMinistry of Defence, Naval Ships Support
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support

Delivery location

UK · UKK11

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment 50100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (845 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNaval Ships Support, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Kongsberg Maritime Ltd (“Kongsberg”) for the support of the Hydrographic Sonar System, which is installed on board a number of Royal Navy vessels. The contract will have a duration of three years, plus one option year. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EU (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015) for technical reasons. The Hydrographic Sonar System was originally procured from Kongsberg in 2003 and Kongsberg has supported it since that date. Only Kongsberg holds all the available technical information (drawings, interfaces, test and calibration specifications/procedures, jigs and tools etc.) necessary to undertake the full in-service support of the system and to ensure that it operates safely as part of a wider Integrated Survey System, which together collects and processes data to meet the standards dictated by the United Kingdom Hydrographic Office and International Hydrographic Organisation.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support

Statusactive
Value£707,804

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eb30
Latest release ID025539-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 12 2021 21:45:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Oct 2021award, contract025539-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025539-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-12T22:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30420",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Naval Ships Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025539-2021-701295373-1",
      "title": "Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31488",
          "name": "Kongsberg Maritime AS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 Year option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "English law",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Naval Ships Support, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Kongsberg Maritime Ltd (“Kongsberg”) for the support of the Hydrographic Sonar System, which is installed on board a number of Royal Navy vessels. The contract will have a duration of three years, plus one option year. \nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EU (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015) for technical reasons. The Hydrographic Sonar System was originally procured from Kongsberg in 2003 and Kongsberg has supported it since that date. Only Kongsberg holds all the available technical information (drawings, interfaces, test and calibration specifications/procedures, jigs and tools etc.) necessary to undertake the full in-service support of the system and to ensure that it operates safely as part of a wider Integrated Survey System, which together collects and processes data to meet the standards dictated by the United Kingdom Hydrographic Office and International Hydrographic Organisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30420",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Naval Ships Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52451",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Naval Ships Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Maria-gabriela.Muresan100@mod.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "maria-gabriela.muresan100@mod.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31488",
      "name": "Kongsberg Maritime AS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO",
        "locality": "Horten",
        "postalCode": "3183",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "Strandpromenaden 50"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kongsberg Maritime AS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025539-2021-701295373-1",
      "title": "Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 707804.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025539-2021-701295373-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Oct 2021 · 025539-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025539-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-12T22:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30420",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Naval Ships Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025539-2021-701295373-1",
      "title": "Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31488",
          "name": "Kongsberg Maritime AS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 Year option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "English law",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Naval Ships Support, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Kongsberg Maritime Ltd (“Kongsberg”) for the support of the Hydrographic Sonar System, which is installed on board a number of Royal Navy vessels. The contract will have a duration of three years, plus one option year. \nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EU (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015) for technical reasons. The Hydrographic Sonar System was originally procured from Kongsberg in 2003 and Kongsberg has supported it since that date. Only Kongsberg holds all the available technical information (drawings, interfaces, test and calibration specifications/procedures, jigs and tools etc.) necessary to undertake the full in-service support of the system and to ensure that it operates safely as part of a wider Integrated Survey System, which together collects and processes data to meet the standards dictated by the United Kingdom Hydrographic Office and International Hydrographic Organisation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30420",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Naval Ships Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52451",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Naval Ships Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Maria-gabriela.Muresan100@mod.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "maria-gabriela.muresan100@mod.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31488",
      "name": "Kongsberg Maritime AS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO",
        "locality": "Horten",
        "postalCode": "3183",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "Strandpromenaden 50"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kongsberg Maritime AS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025539-2021-701295373-1",
      "title": "Provision of Hydrographic Sonar System Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 707804.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025539-2021-701295373-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}