← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Holmium Laser Fibres at Grantham & District Hospital

Buyer: United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerUnited Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Renewal of Cook UK Ltd direct pricing agreement for holmium laser fibres. Laser fibres are used at Grantham Hospital on Cook Rhapsody H-30 laser. Cook UK Ltd awarded as OEM.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Holmium Laser Fibres at Grantham & District Hospital

Statusactive
Value£96,270

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f3da
Latest release ID081995-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 13:39:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract081995-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T13:39:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33169100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surgical laser"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168911",
          "name": "Cook UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Holmium Laser Fibres at Grantham & District Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Cook UK Ltd direct pricing agreement for holmium laser fibres. \nLaser fibres are used at Grantham Hospital on Cook Rhapsody H-30 laser. Cook UK Ltd awarded as OEM.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Thomas",
        "email": "matthew.thomas43@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168911",
      "name": "Cook UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cook UK Ltd  3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachael.robinson@cookmedical.com",
        "telephone": "07792517561"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Holmium Laser Fibres at Grantham & District Hospital",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96270,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 115525
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year with options to extend by 3 periods of 1 year. Maximum contract term 4 years (48 months)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081995-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081995-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T13:39:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081995-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T13:39:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33169100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surgical laser"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168911",
          "name": "Cook UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Holmium Laser Fibres at Grantham & District Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Cook UK Ltd direct pricing agreement for holmium laser fibres. \nLaser fibres are used at Grantham Hospital on Cook Rhapsody H-30 laser. Cook UK Ltd awarded as OEM.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Thomas",
        "email": "matthew.thomas43@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168911",
      "name": "Cook UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cook UK Ltd  3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachael.robinson@cookmedical.com",
        "telephone": "07792517561"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Holmium Laser Fibres at Grantham & District Hospital",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96270,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 115525
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year with options to extend by 3 periods of 1 year. Maximum contract term 4 years (48 months)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081995-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081995-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T13:39:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}