Provision of Hand Held Sonars
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The supply of Hand Held Sonars
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Sonars (38113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
000821-2022-700243332-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02caf7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000821-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 11 2022 22:55:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 000821-2022 |
| 21 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 017289-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000821-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-11T22:55:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02caf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000821-2022-700243332-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40389",
"name": "Blueprint Subsea"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "700243332",
"title": "Provision of Hand Held Sonars",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of Hand Held Sonars",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Single Source",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "100"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "38113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sonars"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "james.quintonprior100@mod.gov.uk, attn: quinton-prior james",
"email": "james.quintonprior100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40389",
"name": "Blueprint Subsea",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ulverston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blueprint Subsea"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000821-2022-700243332-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3774302,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000821-2022-700243332-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jan 2022 · 000821-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "000821-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-11T22:55:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02caf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000821-2022-700243332-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40389",
"name": "Blueprint Subsea"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "700243332",
"title": "Provision of Hand Held Sonars",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of Hand Held Sonars",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Single Source",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "100"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "38113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sonars"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "james.quintonprior100@mod.gov.uk, attn: quinton-prior james",
"email": "james.quintonprior100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40389",
"name": "Blueprint Subsea",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ulverston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blueprint Subsea"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000821-2022-700243332-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3774302,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000821-2022-700243332-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Jul 2021 · 017289-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "017289-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-21T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02caf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017289-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23102",
"name": "Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "700243332",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "2 year option to extend contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of Handheld Sonars",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Single Source",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Hand Held Sonar Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice supercedes previous VTN reference 2021/S 000-014474 dated 24/06/2021. HHS devices are systems designed to be held and operated by an individual diver. They should be able to provide navigational information and indicate the geospatial positions of underwater objects of interest, to facilitate the divers in more safely and efficiently carrying out their operations.",
"classification": {
"id": "38113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sonars"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Maritime Combat Systems Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to award a contract to Blueprint Design Engineering Limited for the provision of handheld sonar devices £4M value estimate and proposed contract term of 4 years. It is considered that this contract can be awarded to Blueprint Design Engineering Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the handheld sonars to be acquired from Blueprint Design Engineering Limited use software which is proprietary to the Blueprint Design Engineering Limited and which is only interoperable with other systems provided by Blueprint Design Engineering Limited. The handheld sonars are required to interact with other systems provided by Blueprint Design Engineering Limited which have previously been acquired by the Authority. Accordingly, the contract can only be awarded to Blueprint Design Engineering Limited for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "molly.savage103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23102",
"name": "Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ulverston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017289-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017289-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}