← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of GWR Employee Rewards Platform

Buyer: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED →

BuyerFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Apr 2024

What is being bought

A supplier to supply GWR with a reward and recognition platform which holds all GWR's recognition products and processes.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

A supplier to supply GWR with a reward and recognition platform which holds all GWR's recognition products and processes

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3811 median · 19.6 average (161 of 381 with a bid count)2.8 average (183 of 381 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012609-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e30d
Latest release ID012609-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 18 2024 09:00:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Apr 2024award, contract012609-2024
18 Jul 2023tender020675-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012609-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-18T10:00:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e30d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012609-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04516741",
          "name": "BOOSTWORKS PEOPLE ENGAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-020675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 3 years in line with current NRC rules"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A supplier to supply GWR with a reward and recognition platform which holds all GWR's\nrecognition products and processes"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of GWR Employee Rewards Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A supplier to supply GWR with a reward and recognition platform which holds all GWR's\nrecognition products and processes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN11HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosalind Carter",
        "email": "rosalind.carter@gwr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7970308429"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04516741",
      "name": "BOOSTWORKS PEOPLE ENGAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Wheatley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04516741",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BOOSTWORKS PEOPLE ENGAGEMENT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1796",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012609-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012609-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Apr 2024 · 012609-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012609-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-18T10:00:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e30d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012609-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04516741",
          "name": "BOOSTWORKS PEOPLE ENGAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-020675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 3 years in line with current NRC rules"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A supplier to supply GWR with a reward and recognition platform which holds all GWR's\nrecognition products and processes"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of GWR Employee Rewards Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A supplier to supply GWR with a reward and recognition platform which holds all GWR's\nrecognition products and processes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN11HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosalind Carter",
        "email": "rosalind.carter@gwr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7970308429"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04516741",
      "name": "BOOSTWORKS PEOPLE ENGAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Wheatley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04516741",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BOOSTWORKS PEOPLE ENGAGEMENT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1796",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012609-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012609-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jul 2023 · 020675-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020675-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-18T15:04:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e30d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-0511733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e30d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 170000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be for 23 months (i.e. up to 21/06/25 and presuming contract signature is April 2023) with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years on a 1 + 1+ 1  basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "First Great Western Railway require the provision of a Colleague reward and recognition platform is required that provides a centralised hub for colleagues to recognise each other and for managers to be able to offer rewards and incentives.  It will also need to be able to offer the ability to nominate colleagues for special awards, celebrate career milestones and provide the functionality to send gifts for life events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000-JA02",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For computer software"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000-JA04",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For design"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000-JA06",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000-JA11",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For intranet"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of GWR Employee Rewards Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A supplier to supply GWR with a reward and recognition platform which holds all GWR's recognition products and processes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/12-tenders/gwr-notice/79-provision-of-gwr-employee-rewards-platform",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72222300-JA02",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For computer software"
      },
      {
        "id": "72222300-JA04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For design"
      },
      {
        "id": "72222300-JA06",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For development"
      },
      {
        "id": "72222300-JA11",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For intranet"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0511733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN11HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gwr.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0511733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
        "name": "Rosalind Carter",
        "email": "rosalind.carter@gwr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7970308429"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1796",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}