Provision of Various Grounds Equipment
Provision of 3 items of grounds equipment
Award criteria
Direct award on framework — 100
Provision of various grounds equipment by way of direct award to ESPO framework & TPPL
UKH3 · UKH3
Provision of 3 items of grounds equipment
Award criteria
Direct award on framework — 100
Provision of grounds equipment such as mowers
Award criteria
Cost only — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tractors | Not published |
| 2 | Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers (16311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 16 | 278 | 8 median · 36.7 average (115 of 278 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (125 of 278 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0680d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033194-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 10:39:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033194-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033194-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-13T11:39:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179868",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033194-2026-NGRP-0120-1",
"title": "Provision of grounds equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179870",
"name": "P Tuckwell Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179871",
"name": "Ernest Doe"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NGRP-0120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Various Grounds Equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 3 items of grounds equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Direct award on framework",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Grounds Equipment Mowers",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of grounds equipment such as mowers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost only",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Grounds Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of various grounds equipment by way of direct award to ESPO framework & TPPL",
"classification": {
"id": "16311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement was undertaken by way of direct award following competition on two framework agreements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179868",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ncsgrp.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "LATCO"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public procurement"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Vines",
"email": "melanie.vines@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603894238"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179869",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Library"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rochford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochford District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam.aldridge@brentwood.rochford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179870",
"name": "P Tuckwell Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP13 7HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shop Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01189939",
"legalName": "P Tuckwell Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jhughes@tuckwells.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179871",
"name": "Ernest Doe",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Utling",
"postalCode": "CM9 6QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ernest Doe & Sons Ltd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00431173",
"legalName": "Ernest Doe"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1019",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1603894162"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033194-2026-NGRP-0120-1",
"title": "Provision of grounds equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 68150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033194-2026-NGRP-0120-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026413-PRO-35817306",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033194-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-13T11:39:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179868",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033194-2026-NGRP-0120-1",
"title": "Provision of grounds equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179870",
"name": "P Tuckwell Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179871",
"name": "Ernest Doe"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NGRP-0120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Various Grounds Equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 3 items of grounds equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Direct award on framework",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Grounds Equipment Mowers",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of grounds equipment such as mowers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost only",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Grounds Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of various grounds equipment by way of direct award to ESPO framework & TPPL",
"classification": {
"id": "16311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement was undertaken by way of direct award following competition on two framework agreements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179868",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ncsgrp.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "LATCO"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public procurement"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Vines",
"email": "melanie.vines@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603894238"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179869",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Library"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rochford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochford District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam.aldridge@brentwood.rochford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179870",
"name": "P Tuckwell Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP13 7HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shop Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01189939",
"legalName": "P Tuckwell Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jhughes@tuckwells.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179871",
"name": "Ernest Doe",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Utling",
"postalCode": "CM9 6QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ernest Doe & Sons Ltd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00431173",
"legalName": "Ernest Doe"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1019",
"name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1603894162"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033194-2026-NGRP-0120-1",
"title": "Provision of grounds equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 68150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033194-2026-NGRP-0120-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026413-PRO-35817306",
"initiationType": "tender"
}