Lot 1
Provision of a GPS Tracking System, Management Information System and website which will enable effective monitoring of the location of personnel and emergency signalling during exercises.
Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →
Provision of a GPS Tracking System, Management Information System and website which will enable effective monitoring of the location of personnel and emergency signalling during exercises.
UK
Provision of a GPS Tracking System, Management Information System and website which will enable effective monitoring of the location of personnel and emergency signalling during exercises.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 605 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 605 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (247 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0472ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019514-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 26 2024 09:51:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019514-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019514-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-26T10:51:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019514-2024-711710450-1",
"title": "Provision of GPS Tracking System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116947",
"name": "J C SYS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "711710450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a GPS Tracking System, Management Information System and website which will enable effective monitoring of the location of personnel and emergency signalling during exercises."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of GPS Tracking System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a GPS Tracking System, Management Information System and website which will enable effective monitoring of the location of personnel and emergency signalling during exercises.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Ministry of Defence (Field Army) are putting out this notice as a VEAT with a view to completing a Direct Award. Please note that this is not a Tender opportunity, and that the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract to the following provider JC Systems Limited.\nThis is to provide a GPS Tracking System, Management Information System and website which will enable effective monitoring of the location of personnel and emergency signalling during exercises.\nJC Systems are the only supplier that has the requisite products, expertise, experience, and capacity to deliver a Tracking service that ensures the safety of personnel participating or supporting arduous training exercises.\nThe financial envelope for the contract is £720,000 Ex Vat for the duration of 3 years available budget.\nIf any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the e-Tendering Portal in the first instance within 10 days of the date of this VEAT Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Blackie",
"email": "jon.blackie101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116947",
"name": "J C SYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Malvern",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "J C SYS LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19876",
"name": "Army Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Army Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019514-2024-711710450-1",
"title": "Provision of GPS Tracking System",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019514-2024-711710450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019514-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-26T10:51:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019514-2024-711710450-1",
"title": "Provision of GPS Tracking System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116947",
"name": "J C SYS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "711710450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a GPS Tracking System, Management Information System and website which will enable effective monitoring of the location of personnel and emergency signalling during exercises."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of GPS Tracking System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a GPS Tracking System, Management Information System and website which will enable effective monitoring of the location of personnel and emergency signalling during exercises.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Ministry of Defence (Field Army) are putting out this notice as a VEAT with a view to completing a Direct Award. Please note that this is not a Tender opportunity, and that the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract to the following provider JC Systems Limited.\nThis is to provide a GPS Tracking System, Management Information System and website which will enable effective monitoring of the location of personnel and emergency signalling during exercises.\nJC Systems are the only supplier that has the requisite products, expertise, experience, and capacity to deliver a Tracking service that ensures the safety of personnel participating or supporting arduous training exercises.\nThe financial envelope for the contract is £720,000 Ex Vat for the duration of 3 years available budget.\nIf any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the e-Tendering Portal in the first instance within 10 days of the date of this VEAT Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Blackie",
"email": "jon.blackie101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116947",
"name": "J C SYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Malvern",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "J C SYS LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19876",
"name": "Army Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Army Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019514-2024-711710450-1",
"title": "Provision of GPS Tracking System",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019514-2024-711710450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}