Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
We require an organisation to deliver 26 educational articles per year as part of a genomics education package delivered to the whole of the NHS workforce. These articles are designed to provide a timely educational summary of the latest applications of genomics in healthcare. They form part of the introductory rung of our 'ladder of learning' educational strategy. A list of proposed topics that give a good spread of article types and areas covered would be agreed with the supplier in advance on a monthly / quarterly basis, with the understanding that the order of topics may shift as and when new developments in genomics emerge. The supplier will manage the editorial process from developing the briefs through to writing and editing. Our in-house team will quality-check the educational articles and ready them for publishing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054493 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005060-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 19:08:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005060-2026 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | tender | 030642-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005060-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T19:08:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054493",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172045",
"name": "Progress Educational Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C367301",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Genomics Educational Articles Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require an organisation to deliver 26 educational articles per year as part of a genomics education package delivered to the whole of the NHS workforce.\nThese articles are designed to provide a timely educational summary of the latest applications of genomics in healthcare. They form part of the introductory rung of our 'ladder of learning' educational strategy.\nA list of proposed topics that give a good spread of article types and areas covered would be agreed with the supplier in advance on a monthly / quarterly basis, with the understanding that the order of topics may shift as and when new developments in genomics emerge.\nThe supplier will manage the editorial process from developing the briefs through to writing and editing. Our in-house team will quality-check the educational articles and ready them for publishing.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Team",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172045",
"name": "Progress Educational Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "140 Gray's Inn Road London WC1X 8AX"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.progress.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "snorcross@progress.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Genomics Educational Articles Service",
"value": {
"amount": 44550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53460
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005060-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005060-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T19:08:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005060-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T19:08:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054493",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172045",
"name": "Progress Educational Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C367301",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Genomics Educational Articles Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require an organisation to deliver 26 educational articles per year as part of a genomics education package delivered to the whole of the NHS workforce.\nThese articles are designed to provide a timely educational summary of the latest applications of genomics in healthcare. They form part of the introductory rung of our 'ladder of learning' educational strategy.\nA list of proposed topics that give a good spread of article types and areas covered would be agreed with the supplier in advance on a monthly / quarterly basis, with the understanding that the order of topics may shift as and when new developments in genomics emerge.\nThe supplier will manage the editorial process from developing the briefs through to writing and editing. Our in-house team will quality-check the educational articles and ready them for publishing.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Team",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172045",
"name": "Progress Educational Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "140 Gray's Inn Road London WC1X 8AX"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.progress.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "snorcross@progress.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Genomics Educational Articles Service",
"value": {
"amount": 44550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53460
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005060-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005060-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T19:08:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030642-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T14:56:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054493",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054493",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical/Quality Including Sustainability and Social Value 90% Commercial 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the Request for Quotation Documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for the Provision of Genomics Educational Articles",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030642-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030642-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T14:56:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking an organisation to deliver 26 educational articles per year as part of a genomics education package for the entire NHS workforce. These articles will provide timely educational summaries of the latest applications of genomics in healthcare, forming the introductory rung of our ‘ladder of learning’ educational strategy. Key Requirements: Content Development: The supplier will manage the editorial process from developing briefs to writing and editing the articles. Topic Planning: A list of proposed topics, ensuring a diverse range of article types and areas, will be agreed upon with the supplier in advance on a monthly or quarterly basis. The order of topics may shift to accommodate new developments in genomics. Quality Assurance: Our in-house team will quality-check the educational articles and prepare them for publishing. This is an exciting opportunity to contribute to the ongoing education of the NHS workforce in the rapidly evolving field of genomics. We look forward to collaborating with a supplier who shares our commitment to high-quality, impactful education.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tendering portal ‘Atamis’ used the Contracting Authority for this procurement: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}