← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Provision of General Medical Services at St John's Surgery (main practice site at Terrington St John and branch site at Terrington St Clement)

Buyer: NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board are awarding a General Medical Services Contract to First Health (UK) Limited for the provision of primary medical services and other services at St John’s Surgery in Terrington St John and a branch surgery in Terrington St Clement from 1 April 2025 following a robust Competitive Process.

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,7931 median · 41.9 average (4,985 of 11,793 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,685 of 11,793 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer241 median · 15.4 average (11 of 24 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a69f
Latest release ID069914-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 07:44:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025tenderUpdate069914-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069914-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T07:44:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a69f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
    "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG24501",
    "title": "Provision of General Medical Services at St John's Surgery (main practice site at Terrington St John and branch site at Terrington St Clement)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.This contract was finalised on 14th October 2025.This will be a General Medical Services (GMS) contract held in perpetuity and the contract commenced on 1st April 2025.The annual contract value will be £814, 351.This is an existing service and has been awarded to the existing provider.Please note in terms of the awarded contract value advertised, this is a General Medical Services (GMS) contract held in perpetuity so the figure of £814,351 is based on the per annum amount.No conflicts of interest were flagged as part of this process.No representations were received during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board are awarding a General Medical Services Contract to First Health (UK) Limited for the provision of primary medical services and other services at St John’s Surgery in Terrington St John and a branch surgery in Terrington St Clement from 1 April 2025 following a robust Competitive Process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Pickard",
        "email": "claire.pickard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 069914-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "069914-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T07:44:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a69f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
    "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG24501",
    "title": "Provision of General Medical Services at St John's Surgery (main practice site at Terrington St John and branch site at Terrington St Clement)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.This contract was finalised on 14th October 2025.This will be a General Medical Services (GMS) contract held in perpetuity and the contract commenced on 1st April 2025.The annual contract value will be £814, 351.This is an existing service and has been awarded to the existing provider.Please note in terms of the awarded contract value advertised, this is a General Medical Services (GMS) contract held in perpetuity so the figure of £814,351 is based on the per annum amount.No conflicts of interest were flagged as part of this process.No representations were received during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board are awarding a General Medical Services Contract to First Health (UK) Limited for the provision of primary medical services and other services at St John’s Surgery in Terrington St John and a branch surgery in Terrington St Clement from 1 April 2025 following a robust Competitive Process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Pickard",
        "email": "claire.pickard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}