Lot 1
This procurement followed the GPA open tender process.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →
North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) invited tenders for the provision of gas and electrical audit services. NAC requires a supplier to carry out gas audits and electrical audits for new installations, servicing and repairs carried out by NAC's gas and electrical installers.
UKM93
This procurement followed the GPA open tender process.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting and auditing services, Statutory audit services, Technical inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection services (71631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 10 median · 39.3 average (17 of 22 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (18 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM93 | 42 | 8.5 median · 25.7 average (30 of 42 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (31 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 773 | 3.5 median · 6.4 average (12 of 773 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (12 of 773 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f2d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036928-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 09:13:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036928-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | tender | 081536-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036928-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T10:13:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818088"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "036928-2026-NAC/5224-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8972",
"name": "NICEIC Consulting a trading brand of Certsure LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/5224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement followed the GPA open tender process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Gas and Electrical Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) invited tenders for the provision of gas and electrical audit services. NAC requires a supplier to carry out gas audits and electrical audits for new installations, servicing and repairs carried out by NAC's gas and electrical installers.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "murraythompson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8972",
"name": "NICEIC Consulting a trading brand of Certsure LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Dunstable",
"postalCode": "LU5 5ZXX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warwick House, Houghton Hall Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NICEIC Consulting a trading brand of Certsure LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 500600545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1563550024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036928-2026-NAC/5224-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036928-2026-NAC/5224-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:829947)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036928-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T10:13:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818088"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "036928-2026-NAC/5224-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8972",
"name": "NICEIC Consulting a trading brand of Certsure LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/5224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement followed the GPA open tender process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Gas and Electrical Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) invited tenders for the provision of gas and electrical audit services. NAC requires a supplier to carry out gas audits and electrical audits for new installations, servicing and repairs carried out by NAC's gas and electrical installers.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "murraythompson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8972",
"name": "NICEIC Consulting a trading brand of Certsure LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Dunstable",
"postalCode": "LU5 5ZXX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warwick House, Houghton Hall Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NICEIC Consulting a trading brand of Certsure LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 500600545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1563550024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036928-2026-NAC/5224-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036928-2026-NAC/5224-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:829947)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081536-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T14:14:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818088"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/5224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This procurement will follow the GPA open tender process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Gas and Electrical Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "This contract is recurring."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) invites tenders for the provision of gas and electrical audit services. NAC requires a supplier to carry out gas audits and electrical audits for new installations, servicing and repairs carried out by NAC's gas and electrical installers.\nThe anticipated contract start date is 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2029, with the option to extend by up to 24 months. Extensions will be at the sole discretion of NAC and subject to satisfactory performance and funding.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "If required, bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\nWhere it is required, within a bidder’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service.\nBidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of 80,000 GBP per year for the last 3 years. Bidders who cannot meet the required level of turnover will be excluded from this tender.\nWhere turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up or started trading.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of any one event\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of any one event\nProfessional Risk Indemnity Insurance = 1 million GBP in the aggregate\n3rd Party Motor Vehicle Insurance - A valid motor vehicle certificate must be held in the company name or (where there is no fleet but rather the company permits its employees to use their personal vehicles for business purposes), a letter signed by a person of appropriate authority - confirming that the company has ongoing arrangements in place to ensure their employees' vehicles are appropriately insured and maintained.\nhttp://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/hse40.pdf\nNorth Ayrshire Council reserve the right to review the bidder's financial information using company watch financial analytics at tender stage and throughout the life of the contract. If the bidder’s financial health score (H-Score) is 25 or less further information/clarifications will be requested to ensure the equivalent economic and financial standing is adhered too. If this information or the clarifications are not satisfactory, the bidder will be excluded from the tender process."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders must provide four examples (two for gas audit services and two for electrical audit services) that demonstrates they have the relevant experience to deliver the contract. Examples must be of a similar scope, size, and value and be from within the last three years. Unsatisfactory experience will result in a fail and exclusion from the tender process. If you submit more than four examples, NAC will only evaluate the first four examples provided.\nBidders must also provide four satisfactory references for the same four contracts. References must be fully completed and signed by previous customers and must be of a similar scope, size, and value and be from within the last three years. If any of the referees score less than two, the bidder will be excluded from the tender process. If you submit more than four references, NAC will only evaluate the first four references provided.\nCompleted experience and reference templates must be zipped and uploaded at question 4C.1.2 of the qualification envelope.\nBidders will be required to confirm that they / their staff have the following relevant educational and professional qualifications:\n- Enrolled on Gas Safe Register for gas engineers.\n- Membership of IGEM (Institute of Gas Engineers and managers).\n- Constructionline Silver membership\n- UKAS-accredited certification for all inspection and audit activities covered under this contract.\nBidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract. Bidders who intend to subcontract more than 25% to any individual organisation must ensure the SPD (Scotland) - Subcontractors Supplier Response is completed and uploaded at question 2D.1.2 of the qualification envelope."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "murraythompson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1563550024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Quality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) or a documented policy regarding quality management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nHealth and Safety Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with ISO 45001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed and documented policy for Health and Safety management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nEnvironmental Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed documented policy regarding environmental management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.2.\nBidders may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30784. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits will be required on a voluntary basis for:\n- Employment\n- Employability & Skills\n- SMEs\n- TSOs\n- Education\n- Community Wish List (http://northayrshire.community/community-benefits-wishlist- application-form/)\n(SC Ref:818088)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}