Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The British Embassy Kinshasa requires the provision of gardening services from a reliable provider on his properties. The contractor will be required to provide these services over 5 days a week. Additional hours of work, or requirements over and above normally stated business hours, will need to be managed as part of the contract.
CD, CD
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscape gardening services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Landscape gardening services (71421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,467 | 3 median · 30.6 average (895 of 3,467 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (994 of 3,467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: CD | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 308 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 308 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 308 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d477 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070884-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 14:46:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070884-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-11T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-06T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £85,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | tender | 070884-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070884-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T15:46:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 85500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To enure continuity of satisfactoory services received by Post for the provision of gardening services from a reliable provider on his properties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award decision will be based on the supplier who offers the most advantageous tender for the provision of cleaning services at British Embassy Kinshasa, DRC."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CD",
"country": "CD",
"countryName": "Congo (Democratic Republic)"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of gardening services at British Embassy Kinshasa, DRC.",
"value": {
"amount": 85500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T15:46:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Embassy Kinshasa requires the provision of gardening services from a reliable provider on his properties.\nThe contractor will be required to provide these services over 5 days a week.\nAdditional hours of work, or requirements over and above normally stated business hours, will need to be managed as part of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Emodi",
"email": "Jennifer.Emodi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070884-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T15:46:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 85500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To enure continuity of satisfactoory services received by Post for the provision of gardening services from a reliable provider on his properties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award decision will be based on the supplier who offers the most advantageous tender for the provision of cleaning services at British Embassy Kinshasa, DRC."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CD",
"country": "CD",
"countryName": "Congo (Democratic Republic)"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of gardening services at British Embassy Kinshasa, DRC.",
"value": {
"amount": 85500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T15:46:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Embassy Kinshasa requires the provision of gardening services from a reliable provider on his properties.\nThe contractor will be required to provide these services over 5 days a week.\nAdditional hours of work, or requirements over and above normally stated business hours, will need to be managed as part of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Emodi",
"email": "Jennifer.Emodi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}