Provision of full diagnostic histopathology service
What is being bought
Provision of full diagnostic histopathology services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,605 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 72 | 1 median · 2.4 average (29 of 72 with a bid count) | 1 average (32 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c197 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070769-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 12:11:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 070769-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061881-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070769-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T13:11:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSR/PATH006",
"title": "Provision of full diagnostic histopathology service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract was awarded on 27 July 2026 and the dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01 August 2026 and 31 July 2027.This is a call off order with an estimated lifetime value of £156,000.00There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest amongst the decision makers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of full diagnostic histopathology services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070769-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "070769-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T13:11:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSR/PATH006",
"title": "Provision of full diagnostic histopathology service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract was awarded on 27 July 2026 and the dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01 August 2026 and 31 July 2027.This is a call off order with an estimated lifetime value of £156,000.00There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest amongst the decision makers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of full diagnostic histopathology services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Jul 2026 · 061881-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "061881-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T15:34:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061881-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93111",
"name": "POUNDBURY CANCER CENTRE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PSR/PATH006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of full diagnostic histopathology services including but not limited to Her2 Testing, Placenta (wet to report) PD-L1 and Ki67. <br/><br/>The Authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of this contract is expected to be £156,000.00<br/><br/>The contract dates are 01.08.26 - 31.07.27",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of full diagnostic histopathology service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of full diagnostic histopathology services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 13 July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93111",
"name": "POUNDBURY CANCER CENTRE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Poundbury",
"postalCode": "DT1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newborough House 3 Queen Mother Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "POUNDBURY CANCER CENTRE LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061881-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 156000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061881-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 13 July 2026 via email to servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers were: Deputy Service Group Director, CSCS<br/>No conflicts of interest were declared among decision makers.<br/><br/>The key criteria were weighted as follows:<br/>40% quality and Innovation<br/>20% Value<br/>15% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability<br/>15% Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>10% Social value<br/>The highest weighting has been applied to quality and innovation as the key objective is maintaining a high-quality service. The other elements of a quality led service have been weighted at 40%. Value in terms of cost has been weighted 20% because maintaining the quality of the service is the main objective of this award.<br/><br/>The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:<br/>The existing supplier is an established services provider with a proven track record, and they are highly likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}