Lot 1
This requirement for the provision of three front-line ambulances has been cancelled.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
This is a cancellation of this tender. BFC will re-issue this tender under a separate reference once required changes to documentation have been made.
CY
This requirement for the provision of three front-line ambulances has been cancelled.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ambulances (34114121); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: CY | 21 | 1.5 median · 1.7 average (16 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02aacc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009051-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 27 2021 21:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 009051-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009051-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-04-27T22:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aacc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14368",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009051-2021-701545424-1",
"title": "Tender Cancelled - Provision of Front-Line Ambulances for BFC",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701545424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This requirement for the provision of three front-line ambulances has been cancelled.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Front-Line Ambulances for BFC",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a cancellation of this tender. BFC will re-issue this tender under a separate reference once required changes to documentation have been made.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulances"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14368",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "BFPO 53",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "C Block"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rachael.Pingel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14369",
"name": "Commercial Branch",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "British Forces Cyprus",
"postalCode": "BFPO 53",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Branch"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009051-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-04-27T22:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aacc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14368",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009051-2021-701545424-1",
"title": "Tender Cancelled - Provision of Front-Line Ambulances for BFC",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701545424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This requirement for the provision of three front-line ambulances has been cancelled.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Front-Line Ambulances for BFC",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a cancellation of this tender. BFC will re-issue this tender under a separate reference once required changes to documentation have been made.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulances"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14368",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "BFPO 53",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "C Block"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rachael.Pingel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14369",
"name": "Commercial Branch",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "British Forces Cyprus",
"postalCode": "BFPO 53",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Branch"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}