← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Force Protection Planning Tool

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Type: Goods and Services Volume of goods, services or works: 6 world licences, 1 area licence. Value of goods, services or works: £166,666.66 CPV: 48218000 - License management software package The Authority has awarded a below threshold Defence and Security contract to Cunning Running Software Limited for the provision of a Force Protection Planning Tool. The contract is for two years with a one year option period. The Force Protection Planning Tool supports the Ministry of Defence in assessing, planning, and managing physical security, threat intelligence and force protection operations in deployed and domestic environments. It enables effective joint, combined, and inter-agency military operations contributing directly to operational capability readiness safety and security. The contract is for the provision of sensitive goods and services for wholly military purposes, inclusive of software, hardware and training, that directly supports the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety and security of the armed forces. The direct award of this contract has been made in accordance with Schedule 5 paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023 which permits direct award where a change in supplier would result in the Authority receiving goods that are different from, or incompatible with, existing goods, and the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The Force Protection Planning Tool is supplied directly by Cunning Running Software Limited and is embedded with existing force protection processes. A change in supplier would result in the introduction of materially different goods and services to those currently provided, requiring extensive retraining of personnel deployed globally, impacting live operations where system continuity and security is pivotal. A change to the goods and services increases the risk of inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment, affecting the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety and security of the armed forces.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Force Protection Planning Tool

Statusactive
Value£166,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f44
Latest release ID039909-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 12:32:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract039909-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039909-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T13:32:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48218000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02236737",
          "name": "Cunning Running Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715734478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Force Protection Planning Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Type: Goods and Services\nVolume of goods, services or works: 6 world licences, 1 area licence.\nValue of goods, services or works: £166,666.66\nCPV: 48218000 - License management software package\nThe Authority has awarded a below threshold Defence and Security contract to Cunning Running Software Limited for the provision of a Force Protection Planning Tool. The contract is for two years with a one year option period.\nThe Force Protection Planning Tool supports the Ministry of Defence in assessing, planning, and managing physical security, threat intelligence and force protection operations in deployed and domestic environments. It enables effective joint, combined, and inter-agency military operations contributing directly to operational capability readiness safety and security.\nThe contract is for the provision of sensitive goods and services for wholly military purposes, inclusive of software, hardware and training, that directly supports the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety and security of the armed forces.\nThe direct award of this contract has been made in accordance with Schedule 5 paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023  which permits direct award where a change in supplier would result in the Authority receiving goods that are different from, or incompatible with, existing goods, and the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. \nThe Force Protection Planning Tool is supplied directly by Cunning Running Software Limited and is embedded with existing force protection processes.\nA change in supplier would result in the introduction of materially different goods and services to those currently provided, requiring extensive retraining of personnel deployed globally, impacting live operations where system continuity and security is pivotal. A change to the goods and services increases the risk of inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment, affecting the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety and security of the armed forces.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimrod Building 3 Site RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "taylor.rudkin100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02236737",
      "name": "Cunning Running Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "ROMSEY HAMPSHIRE",
        "postalCode": "SO51 8GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BELL HOUSE 32 BELL STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02236737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@cunningrunning.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1794 834750"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Force Protection Planning Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166666.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "This contract includes one additional option year to extend by twelve months."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract includes one additional option year to extend by twelve months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039909-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039909-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:32:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039909-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039909-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T13:32:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48218000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02236737",
          "name": "Cunning Running Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715734478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Force Protection Planning Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Type: Goods and Services\nVolume of goods, services or works: 6 world licences, 1 area licence.\nValue of goods, services or works: £166,666.66\nCPV: 48218000 - License management software package\nThe Authority has awarded a below threshold Defence and Security contract to Cunning Running Software Limited for the provision of a Force Protection Planning Tool. The contract is for two years with a one year option period.\nThe Force Protection Planning Tool supports the Ministry of Defence in assessing, planning, and managing physical security, threat intelligence and force protection operations in deployed and domestic environments. It enables effective joint, combined, and inter-agency military operations contributing directly to operational capability readiness safety and security.\nThe contract is for the provision of sensitive goods and services for wholly military purposes, inclusive of software, hardware and training, that directly supports the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety and security of the armed forces.\nThe direct award of this contract has been made in accordance with Schedule 5 paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023  which permits direct award where a change in supplier would result in the Authority receiving goods that are different from, or incompatible with, existing goods, and the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. \nThe Force Protection Planning Tool is supplied directly by Cunning Running Software Limited and is embedded with existing force protection processes.\nA change in supplier would result in the introduction of materially different goods and services to those currently provided, requiring extensive retraining of personnel deployed globally, impacting live operations where system continuity and security is pivotal. A change to the goods and services increases the risk of inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment, affecting the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety and security of the armed forces.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimrod Building 3 Site RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "taylor.rudkin100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02236737",
      "name": "Cunning Running Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "ROMSEY HAMPSHIRE",
        "postalCode": "SO51 8GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BELL HOUSE 32 BELL STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02236737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@cunningrunning.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1794 834750"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Force Protection Planning Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166666.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "This contract includes one additional option year to extend by twelve months."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract includes one additional option year to extend by twelve months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039909-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039909-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:32:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}