← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Floating Support

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2023

What is being bought

The Provider will offer a full range of services including housing support and practical support to meet the assessed needs and outcomes of the service users. The services delivered will vary, being flexible and responsive to meet the needs and outcomes of each individual service user. Service users accessing the service may have a variety of support and health needs ranging from complex needs requiring assistance in aspects of daily living to those with no personal care needs and for whom require minimum support.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provider will offer a full range of services including housing support and practical support to meet the assessed needs and outcomes of the service users. The services delivered will vary, being flexible and responsive to meet the needs and outcomes of each individual service user. Service users accessing the service may have a variety of support and health needs ranging from complex needs requiring assistance in aspects of daily living to those with no personal care needs and for whom require minimum support.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer521 median · 5.2 average (38 of 52 with a bid count)4 average (39 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83871 median · 5.1 average (63 of 87 with a bid count)3.5 average (65 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014758-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£354,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cef3
Latest release ID014758-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 24 2023 10:50:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2023award, contract014758-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014758-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-24T11:50:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cef3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724684"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014758-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8228",
          "name": "Turning Point Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-22-141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Provider will offer a full range of services including housing support and practical support to meet the assessed needs and outcomes of the service users. The services delivered will vary, being flexible and responsive to meet the needs and outcomes of each individual service user.\nService users accessing the service may have a variety of support and health needs ranging from complex needs requiring assistance in aspects of daily living to those with no personal care needs and for whom require minimum support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Floating Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will offer a full range of services including housing support and practical support to meet the assessed needs and outcomes of the service users. The services delivered will vary, being flexible and responsive to meet the needs and outcomes of each individual service user.\nService users accessing the service may have a variety of support and health needs ranging from complex needs requiring assistance in aspects of daily living to those with no personal care needs and for whom require minimum support.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "A procurement exercise was conducted as a Negotiated Procedure without prior publication in accordance with the Council’s Standing Orders Relating to Contracts and regulation 76 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, as amended, for a Social and Other Specific Services contract.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shona.brydson@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8228",
      "name": "Turning Point Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Govan Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turning Point Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 00000000",
        "telephone": "+44 00000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62181",
      "name": "See VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See VI.4.3 Below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014758-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 354000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014758-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:724684)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2023 · 014758-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014758-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-24T11:50:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cef3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724684"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014758-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8228",
          "name": "Turning Point Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-22-141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Provider will offer a full range of services including housing support and practical support to meet the assessed needs and outcomes of the service users. The services delivered will vary, being flexible and responsive to meet the needs and outcomes of each individual service user.\nService users accessing the service may have a variety of support and health needs ranging from complex needs requiring assistance in aspects of daily living to those with no personal care needs and for whom require minimum support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Floating Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will offer a full range of services including housing support and practical support to meet the assessed needs and outcomes of the service users. The services delivered will vary, being flexible and responsive to meet the needs and outcomes of each individual service user.\nService users accessing the service may have a variety of support and health needs ranging from complex needs requiring assistance in aspects of daily living to those with no personal care needs and for whom require minimum support.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "A procurement exercise was conducted as a Negotiated Procedure without prior publication in accordance with the Council’s Standing Orders Relating to Contracts and regulation 76 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, as amended, for a Social and Other Specific Services contract.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shona.brydson@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8228",
      "name": "Turning Point Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Govan Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turning Point Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 00000000",
        "telephone": "+44 00000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62181",
      "name": "See VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See VI.4.3 Below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014758-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 354000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014758-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:724684)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}