Lot 1
Provision of First Aid Training Services to The University of Manchester
Award criteria
quality — 80
price — 20
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →
Provision of First Aid Training Services to The University of Manchester
UKD
Provision of First Aid Training Services to The University of Manchester
Award criteria
quality — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | First-aid training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is First-aid training services (80562000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 182 | 5 median · 1,447 average (41 of 182 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (47 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039739 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019900-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 12 2023 09:34:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 019900-2023 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | tender | 001080-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019900-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 20,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-12T10:34:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039739",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019900-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06764294",
"name": "First on Scene Training Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of First Aid Training Services to The University of Manchester",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80562000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "First-aid training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of First Aid Training Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of First Aid Training Services to The University of Manchester",
"classification": {
"id": "80562000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "First-aid training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007798",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1613063002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06764294",
"name": "First on Scene Training Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06764294",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "First on Scene Training Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019900-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 126000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019900-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019900-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 20,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-12T10:34:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039739",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019900-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06764294",
"name": "First on Scene Training Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of First Aid Training Services to The University of Manchester",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80562000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "First-aid training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of First Aid Training Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of First Aid Training Services to The University of Manchester",
"classification": {
"id": "80562000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "First-aid training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007798",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1613063002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06764294",
"name": "First on Scene Training Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06764294",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "First on Scene Training Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019900-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 126000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019900-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001080-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-13T11:49:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039739",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/1982/FirstAid/SF/NG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of First Aid Training Services to The University of Manchester",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The University of Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of First Aid Training Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-13T13:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "The University of Manchester"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-13T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of First Aid Training Services to The University of Manchester",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80562000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "First-aid training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007798",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72774",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}