Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: North Somerset Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract provides a range of First Aid Training courses that comply with current Health and Safety Executive (HSE) guidance and certification requirements
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069afb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075689-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 11:23:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051349-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075689-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | tender | 051349-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | planning | 051328-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | planning | 045355-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T12:23:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069afb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of First Aid Training",
"value": {
"amount": 190355,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228426
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two additional one-year periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T12:23:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC139237",
"name": "GREEN CROSS TRAINING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN816455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of First Aid Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides a range of First Aid Training courses that comply with current Health \nand Safety Executive (HSE) guidance and certification requirements",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC139237",
"name": "GREEN CROSS TRAINING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clyde Offices 48 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greencrossglobal.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC139237",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@greencrossglobal.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJG-8997-BYBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T12:23:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069afb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of First Aid Training",
"value": {
"amount": 190355,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228426
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two additional one-year periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T12:23:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC139237",
"name": "GREEN CROSS TRAINING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN816455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of First Aid Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides a range of First Aid Training courses that comply with current Health \nand Safety Executive (HSE) guidance and certification requirements",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC139237",
"name": "GREEN CROSS TRAINING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clyde Offices 48 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greencrossglobal.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC139237",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@greencrossglobal.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJG-8997-BYBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051349-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T12:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069afb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0646-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12+12"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSC-0646-25 Provision of First Aid Training",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T12:28:38+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Condition of participation, quality and price submission. Then shortlisted to interview/demonstration"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council is seeking a provider to deliver regulated First Aid Training for an initial term of 36 months, extendable up to 60 months subject to annual reviews. The contract will cover a range of accredited training courses delivered annually to both employees and members of the public. These include First Aid at Work, Requalification, Emergency First Aid, Paediatric First Aid, refresher sessions, and a bespoke First Aid for Children and Adults course. All courses must be regulated by recognised awarding bodies (e.g. Ofqual, SQA, or Welsh Government) and, where applicable, provide valid certification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.beers@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051328-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T12:11:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069afb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069afb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "36 \n+12+12"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSC-0646-25 Provision of First Aid Training",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council is seeking a provider to deliver regulated First Aid Training for an initial term of 36 months, extendable up to 60 months subject to annual reviews.\nThe contract will cover a range of accredited training courses delivered annually to both employees and members of the public. These include First Aid at Work, Requalification, Emergency First Aid, Paediatric First Aid, refresher sessions, and a bespoke First Aid for Children and Adults course.\nAll courses must be regulated by recognised awarding bodies (e.g. Ofqual, SQA, or Welsh Government) and, where applicable, provide valid certification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T12:11:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045355-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T13:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069afb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069afb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSC-0646-25 Provision of First Aid Training ",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council is seeking a provider to deliver regulated First Aid Training for an initial term of 36 months, extendable up to 60 months subject to annual reviews. The contract will cover a range of accredited training courses delivered annually to both employees and members of the public. These include First Aid at Work, Requalification, Emergency First Aid, Paediatric First Aid, refresher sessions, and a bespoke First Aid for Children and Adults course. All courses must be regulated by recognised awarding bodies (e.g. Ofqual, SQA, or Welsh Government) and, where applicable, provide valid certification. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clevedon",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlewood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Beers",
"email": "rachel.beers@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1275888179"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T13:48:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "email issued to previous bidders and known interested parties. This communication provided advance notice of the Council’s intention to re-tender the contract. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}