Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Field Emission low vacuum or variable pressure Scanning Electron Microscope with Energy Dispersive X-ray analyser
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Microscopes
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Historic England: "Provision of Field Emission low vacuum or variable pressure Scanning Electron Microscope with Energy Dispersive X-ray analyser". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Historic England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Historic England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Historic England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHistoric England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Oct 2024, 16:10 BST | Last source update22 Oct 2024, 16:10 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Microscopes | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048adf | ||
What is being bought
supply of two compatible components: 1) a field emission low vacuum or variable pressure capability scanning electron microscope (SEM) and 2) an energy dispersive X-ray analyser (EDX). The equipment is to be supplied to Historic England, Fort Cumberland, Fort Cumberland Road, Eastney, Portsmouth, PO4 9LD, UK.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
22 Oct 2024, 16:10 BST - Status changed to complete
22 Oct 2024, 16:10 BST - Official notice release published
22 Oct 2024, 16:10 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Oct 2024, 16:10 BST - Published value updated to £341
14 Aug 2024, 15:10 BST - Status changed to active
14 Aug 2024, 15:10 BST - Official notice release published
14 Aug 2024, 15:10 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Sept 2024, 09:30 BST
14 Aug 2024, 15:10 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Aug 2024, 15:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs per Invitation to tenderContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Oct 2024, 16:10 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £257,800
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards JEOL (UK) Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of Field Emission low vacuum or variable pressure Scanning Electron Microscope with Energy Dispersive X-ray analyser £257,800 · signed 22 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) electronicBids: 6 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Historic England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-32476Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published