← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Fall Protection Maintenance Services

Buyer: NHS Property Services Limited →

BuyerNHS Property Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Fall Protection Maintenance Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and safety services 71317200Health and safety consultancy services 71317210

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Property Services is seeking suitably experienced and qualified tenderers to fulfil it's requirements for the provision Fall Protection Maintenance Services for various sites within England.<br/><br/>NHS Property Services enables excellent patient care by acting as a trusted advisor to the NHS and by providing the best estate solutions. We manage 2,700 properties with 6,300 customers across England, which accounts for approximately 10% of the total NHS estate. Our properties range from listed buildings to new integrated care centres and include hospitals, GP practices and offices.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and safety servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,4714 median · 30.2 average (2,797 of 7,471 with a bid count)4.1 average (3,092 of 7,471 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer49 median · 210.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)5.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,7084 median · 64.2 average (584 of 1,708 with a bid count)6.9 average (664 of 1,708 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008014-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c0f1
Latest release ID008014-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 05 2025 11:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2025award, contract008014-2025
28 Nov 2024tender038518-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008014-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1250000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1250000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-05T11:42:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93566",
    "name": "NHS Property Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008014-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139860",
          "name": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C322275",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Property Services is seeking suitably experienced and qualified tenderers to fulfil it's requirements for the provision Fall Protection Maintenance Services for various sites within England.<br/><br/>NHS Property Services enables excellent patient care by acting as a trusted advisor to the NHS and by providing the best estate solutions. We manage 2,700 properties with 6,300 customers across England, which accounts for approximately 10% of the total NHS estate. Our properties range from listed buildings to new integrated care centres and include hospitals, GP practices and offices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKC - North East (England) <br/>UKD - North West (England) <br/>UKE - Yorkshire and the Humber <br/>UKF - East Midlands (England) <br/>UKG - West Midlands (England) <br/>UKH - East of England UKI - London <br/>UKJ - South East (England) <br/>UKK - South West (England)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fall Protection Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fall Protection Maintenance Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93566",
      "name": "NHS Property Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "NHS Estate Management"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Property Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHSPS Procurement",
        "email": "nhspscontracts@property.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07892770927"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139860",
      "name": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BA20 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarence House Watercombe Lane, Lynx Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://harmonyfire.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10427303",
        "legalName": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@harmonyfire.com",
        "telephone": "+44 02031966996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsjudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008014-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008014-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Mar 2025 · 008014-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008014-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1250000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1250000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-05T11:42:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93566",
    "name": "NHS Property Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008014-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139860",
          "name": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C322275",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Property Services is seeking suitably experienced and qualified tenderers to fulfil it's requirements for the provision Fall Protection Maintenance Services for various sites within England.<br/><br/>NHS Property Services enables excellent patient care by acting as a trusted advisor to the NHS and by providing the best estate solutions. We manage 2,700 properties with 6,300 customers across England, which accounts for approximately 10% of the total NHS estate. Our properties range from listed buildings to new integrated care centres and include hospitals, GP practices and offices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKC - North East (England) <br/>UKD - North West (England) <br/>UKE - Yorkshire and the Humber <br/>UKF - East Midlands (England) <br/>UKG - West Midlands (England) <br/>UKH - East of England UKI - London <br/>UKJ - South East (England) <br/>UKK - South West (England)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fall Protection Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fall Protection Maintenance Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93566",
      "name": "NHS Property Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "NHS Estate Management"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Property Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHSPS Procurement",
        "email": "nhspscontracts@property.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07892770927"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139860",
      "name": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BA20 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarence House Watercombe Lane, Lynx Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://harmonyfire.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10427303",
        "legalName": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@harmonyfire.com",
        "telephone": "+44 02031966996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsjudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008014-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008014-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Nov 2024 · 038518-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038518-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-28T18:12:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93566",
    "name": "NHS Property Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C322275",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two extension options for up to 1 year each. Extensions shall not be guaranteed and shall be confirmed by NHSPS according to market conditions, Provider performance and NHSPS requirements."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is subject to renewal upon expiry of the initial term and any possible extensions. Details surrounding the contract term can be found within the tender documentation - ITT.<br/><br/>The formal renewal process surrounding this contract will take place prior to the full contract term ending."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Property Services is seeking suitably experienced and qualified tenderers to fulfil it's requirements for the provision Fall Protection Maintenance Services for various sites within England.<br/><br/><br/>The successful tenderer must be able to demonstrate their competency in delivering the services as outlined within the specification of requirement  (Appendix 1) and be suitably certified and affiliated to a recognised industry representative group(s). Additional information: This contract is NOT suitable for splitting into lots. The risk of dividing the requirement into Lots would render the execution of the contract excessively technically difficult, not cost effective and would undermine proper execution of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKC - North East (England) <br/>UKD - North West (England) <br/>UKE - Yorkshire and the Humber <br/>UKF - East Midlands (England) <br/>UKG - West Midlands (England) <br/>UKH - East of England UKI - London <br/>UKJ - South East (England) <br/>UKK - South West (England)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fall Protection Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-28T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This contract is subject to renewal upon expiry of the initial term and/or any possible extensions thereafter. Specific details surrounding the contract term can be found within File - ITT Fall Protection Tender of the tender documentation."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-28T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Property Services enables excellent patient care by acting as a trusted advisor to the NHS and by providing the best estate solutions.<br/><br/>We manage 2,700 properties with 6,300 customers across England, which accounts for approximately 10% of the total NHS estate. Our properties range from listed buildings to new integrated care centres and include hospitals, GP practices and offices.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Due to the technical nature of this procurement, it is anticipated that the successful tenderer will be able to meet the statutory requirements to operate safely within the industry and will be suitably affiliated to the relevant trade registers and professional body(s).<br/><br/>Details of the mandatory requirements with regards to contractual performance can be found within the tender documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-06T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Due to the technical nature of this procurement, it is anticipated that the successful tenderer will meet the statutory requirements to operate safely within the industry and will be suitably affiliated to the relevant trade registers and professional body(s)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93566",
      "name": "NHS Property Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "NHS Estate Management"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Property Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Dami Jol",
        "email": "dami.jol@property.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07909002435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tender process will be conducted via the Atamis portal. The portal can be accessed by the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>If you have already registered on the system (e.g. to access contracts with another Health Family organisation) then there is no need to re-register.<br/><br/>If you have not already done so you should now register as a Supplier on the shared system.<br/>You can register here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>The process is very straightforward, but if you find you do need advice or support in registering, please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details:<br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/>Here is the Atamis Supplier Management guide for information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}