← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Facilities Management Services for the British Embassy in Caracas and its Residential Properties

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The British Embassy in Caracas is seeking a new requirement for the provision of Facilities Management services, to prepare a market research study and, in line with its main findings, design the main features and develop and host a 3-year contract and two 1-year extensions.

Delivery location

VE

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

The British Embassy in Caracas is seeking a new requirement for the provision of Facilities Management services, to prepare a market research study and, in line with its main findings, design the main features and develop and host a 3-year contract and two 1-year extensions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,7004 median · 33.3 average (2,852 of 7,700 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,215 of 7,700 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer603 median · 3.4 average (39 of 60 with a bid count)1.1 average (40 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: VE1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028200-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£306,149

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046910
Latest release ID028200-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 03 2024 16:47:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2024award, contract028200-2024
20 May 2024tender015925-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028200-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-03T17:47:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046910",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028200-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123478",
          "name": "Servicios Corporativos Integrados Secorinca C.A."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The British Embassy in Caracas is seeking a new requirement for the provision of Facilities Management services, to prepare a market research study and, in line with its main findings, design the main features and develop and host a 3-year contract and two 1-year extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Caracas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "VE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Facilities Management Services for the British Embassy in Caracas and its Residential Properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Embassy in Caracas is seeking a new requirement for the provision of Facilities Management services, to prepare a market research study and, in line with its main findings, design the main features and develop and host a 3-year contract and two 1-year extensions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "EU_INSTITUTION",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "European institution/agency or international organisation"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ame.procurement2@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123478",
      "name": "Servicios Corporativos Integrados Secorinca C.A.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "VE",
        "locality": "Caracas, Venezuela",
        "countryName": "Venezuela"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Servicios Corporativos Integrados Secorinca C.A."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028200-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 306149.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028200-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2024 · 028200-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028200-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-03T17:47:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046910",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028200-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123478",
          "name": "Servicios Corporativos Integrados Secorinca C.A."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The British Embassy in Caracas is seeking a new requirement for the provision of Facilities Management services, to prepare a market research study and, in line with its main findings, design the main features and develop and host a 3-year contract and two 1-year extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Caracas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "VE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Facilities Management Services for the British Embassy in Caracas and its Residential Properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Embassy in Caracas is seeking a new requirement for the provision of Facilities Management services, to prepare a market research study and, in line with its main findings, design the main features and develop and host a 3-year contract and two 1-year extensions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "EU_INSTITUTION",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "European institution/agency or international organisation"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ame.procurement2@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123478",
      "name": "Servicios Corporativos Integrados Secorinca C.A.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "VE",
        "locality": "Caracas, Venezuela",
        "countryName": "Venezuela"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Servicios Corporativos Integrados Secorinca C.A."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028200-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 306149.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028200-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2024 · 015925-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015925-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T23:01:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046910",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for a 3 year contract with two (2) additional extensions terms of twelve (12) months for a maximum total of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority requires the provision of Facilities Management Services at the British Embassy in Caracas and its residential properties in order to continue the high performance maintenance of the entire facility, equipment and property, grounds/gardens, pest control, among others.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Caracas, Venezuela"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "VE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management Services for the residential properties and the British Embassy in Caracas, Venezuela.",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-26T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-26T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority requires the provision of Facilities Management Services at the British Embassy in Caracas and its residential properties in order to continue the high performance maintenance of the entire facility, equipment and property, grounds/gardens, pest control, among others.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-25T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "es"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "ame.procurement2@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}