← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Event Stewarding & Crowd Management Services

Buyer: Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council →

BuyerAntrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of crowd management and event stewarding services for the period of 10 July 2024 – 30 June 2026, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance.

Delivery location

UKN0D

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of crowd management and event stewarding services for the period of 10 July 2024 – 30 June 2026, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery Proposals — 55
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,8804 median · 30.2 average (5,404 of 12,880 with a bid count)3.1 average (6,033 of 12,880 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0D52 median · 6.8 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Event Stewarding & Crowd Management Service

Statusactive

Contracts

Provision of Event Stewarding & Crowd Management Service

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04543d
Latest release ID021012-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 10 2024 09:30:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2024award, contract021012-2024
20 May 2024tenderUpdate015909-2024
22 Apr 2024tender013047-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021012-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-10T10:30:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04543d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60275",
    "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021012-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Event Stewarding & Crowd Management Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118043",
          "name": "Eventsec Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04543d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of crowd management and event stewarding services for the period of 10 July 2024 – 30 June 2026, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Proposals",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Event Stewarding & Crowd Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of crowd management and event stewarding services for the period of 10 July 2024 – 30 June 2026, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60275",
      "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118043",
      "name": "Eventsec Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eventsec Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17576",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021012-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Event Stewarding & Crowd Management Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021012-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Jul 2024 · 021012-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021012-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-10T10:30:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04543d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60275",
    "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021012-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Event Stewarding & Crowd Management Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118043",
          "name": "Eventsec Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04543d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of crowd management and event stewarding services for the period of 10 July 2024 – 30 June 2026, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Proposals",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Event Stewarding & Crowd Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of crowd management and event stewarding services for the period of 10 July 2024 – 30 June 2026, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60275",
      "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118043",
      "name": "Eventsec Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eventsec Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17576",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021012-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Event Stewarding & Crowd Management Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021012-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2024 · 015909-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015909-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T17:08:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04543d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60275",
    "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FI/PRO/TEN/487",
    "title": "Provision of Event Stewarding & Crowd Management Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of crowd management and event stewarding services for the period of 9 July 2024 – 30 June 2026, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60275",
      "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2024 · 013047-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013047-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-22T17:16:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04543d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60275",
    "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FI/PRO/TEN/487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of crowd management and event stewarding services for the period of 9 July 2024 – 30 June 2026, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Event Stewarding & Crowd Management Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-22T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-22T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of crowd management and event stewarding services for the period of 9 July 2024 – 30 June 2026, with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to review and performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60275",
      "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17576",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111589",
      "name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}