Provision of Event Services Framework
Buyer: University of Exeter →
What is being bought
Event Exeter, operating as part of the University of Exeter, is responsible for overseeing all events held across its Streatham and St Luke’s campuses. These events span a broad range of sizes and types, from smaller functions for approximately 100 attendees to large-scale concerts and gatherings for up to 1,700 guests. Events are held year-round, with security needs adapted to meet the unique demands of each occasion. To successfully run these events we are looking for a range of suppliers to join our internal framework from which we will call off as needed. The areas we require are security, medical cover, marquee hire and furniture and equipment hire, detailed in four separate lots.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 9 median · 245.8 average (11 of 16 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c068 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039621-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 09 2024 13:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 039621-2024 |
| 27 Nov 2024 | tender | 038290-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039621-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-09T13:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c068",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/023/JT",
"title": "Provision of Event Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline has been extended until 17/01/25 at 12 noon."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Event Exeter, operating as part of the University of Exeter, is responsible for overseeing all events held across its Streatham and St Luke’s campuses. These events span a broad range of sizes and types, from smaller functions for approximately 100 attendees to large-scale concerts and gatherings for up to 1,700 guests. Events are held year-round, with security needs adapted to meet the unique demands of each occasion. To successfully run these events we are looking for a range of suppliers to join our internal framework from which we will call off as needed. The areas we require are security, medical cover, marquee hire and furniture and equipment hire, detailed in four separate lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Dec 2024 · 039621-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039621-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-09T13:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c068",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/023/JT",
"title": "Provision of Event Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline has been extended until 17/01/25 at 12 noon."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Event Exeter, operating as part of the University of Exeter, is responsible for overseeing all events held across its Streatham and St Luke’s campuses. These events span a broad range of sizes and types, from smaller functions for approximately 100 attendees to large-scale concerts and gatherings for up to 1,700 guests. Events are held year-round, with security needs adapted to meet the unique demands of each occasion. To successfully run these events we are looking for a range of suppliers to join our internal framework from which we will call off as needed. The areas we require are security, medical cover, marquee hire and furniture and equipment hire, detailed in four separate lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Nov 2024 · 038290-2024 · tender
{
"id": "038290-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-27T12:52:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c068",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/023/JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 – Event Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 further 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Event Exeter, part of the University of Exeter, manages events across its Streatham and St Luke’s campuses, requiring professional security to ensure safety, licensing compliance, and venue integrity. Events range from small functions to large gatherings of up to 1,700 attendees, with 50–60 events annually. Some occasions need up to 50 security staff for crowd control and access management. Enhanced measures may be required for high-risk events or overnight protection of venues and equipment. Additional information: Attached as document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 -Event Medical Cover",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 further 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To ensure the health, safety, and welfare of all attendees, Event Exeter includes event medical cover as a critical component in its planning and risk assessment procedures for specific events. Cover will be required year-round, with staffing and resource levels determined by event demand. Event Exeter will work closely with the medical provider to ensure adequate notice for staffing requirements, with flexible arrangements to accommodate events booked with shorter lead times. Additional information: Attached as document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Marquee Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 further 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We periodically require marquees for events such as conferences, open days, and corporate gatherings. These adaptable structures must suit diverse needs, including seating, dining, staging, and exhibitions. Requirements vary by event, encompassing different sizes, designs, flooring, lighting, and climate control. The aim is to provide tailored, weather-resistant spaces that ensure comfort, functionality, and alignment with each event’s theme and needs. Additional information: Attached as document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Furniture & Equipment Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 further 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Event Exeter, part of the University of Exeter, oversees events on the Streatham and St Luke’s campuses, providing furniture and equipment as needed. For specialised requirements, such as seating, staging, or lighting, external hire is used to tailor setups for events ranging from small gatherings to large conferences. Working with trusted suppliers, Event Exeter ensures safety, quality, and flexibility, delivering customised solutions for academic, corporate, and formal functions. Additional information: Attached as document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of medical personnel"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "39300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
},
{
"id": "39150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "39151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture"
},
{
"id": "39153000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Conference-room furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Event Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2030"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Event Exeter, operating as part of the University of Exeter, is responsible for overseeing all events held across its Streatham and St Luke’s campuses. These events span a broad range of sizes and types, from smaller functions for approximately 100 attendees to large-scale concerts and gatherings for up to 1,700 guests. Events are held year-round, with security needs adapted to meet the unique demands of each occasion. To successfully run these events we are looking for a range of suppliers to join our internal framework from which we will call off as needed. The areas we require are security, medical cover, marquee hire and furniture and equipment hire, detailed in four separate lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87992&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87992&B=EXETER",
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}