Find a TenderAwarded
Published 4 Apr 2022, 13:55 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Enteral Feeding for University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS FT

Official notice

Authority: University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedure
Sectors: Medical Devices & Pharma (33) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£9,000,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 9 May 2022awarded 27 Mar 2023
Awarded to Nutricia Ltd

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Contract award for integrated service across the Derby and Burton Health Economy for the provision of enteral feeding pumps, feeds, plastics, ancillaries, extension sets, gastrostomy buttons and associated consumables to hospital sites as specified and the provision of a Home Delivery Service for Community. <br/> <br/>This requirement is based on an “on-FP10” proposal

CPV: Enteral feeds · Home medical treatment services · Medical equipments · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products · Miscellaneous food products · Nutritional pumps · Special nutritional products

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1The Authority is seeking offers for (adults and children) as an integrated service…AwardedRenewalPublished value£9,000,000

The Authority is seeking offers for (adults and children) as an integrated service across the Derby and Burton Health Economy for the provision of enteral feeding pumps, feeds, plastics, ancillaries, extension sets, gastrostomy buttons and associated consumables to hospital sites as specified and the provision of a Home Delivery Service for Community. <br/> <br/>This requirement is based on an “on-FP10” proposal

Delivery: UK · United Kingdom
Extensions: 2 x 12 month periodsVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70%
  • price: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value: 10
  • Technical: 70
  • Price: 20
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
4 Apr 2022, 13:55 BST
Last source update
14 Nov 2023, 13:01 GMT
Award evaluation window
9 May 2022 – …
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-033615
Classification (CPV)
Enteral feedsHome medical treatment servicesMedical equipmentsMedical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsMiscellaneous food productsNutritional pumpsSpecial nutritional products
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0329b1 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Performance terms

See SQ/ITT

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: http://health.atamis.co.uk ↗

Submission deadline
9 May 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
9 May 2022, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

9 May 2022 → 14 Nov 2023 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    9 May 2022, 12:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    9 May 2022, 12:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    14 Nov 2023, 13:01 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 3 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    14 Nov 2023, 12:48 GMT
Published amendments (1)

E-mail address for contact is: [email protected]

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £9,000,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 1latest 27 Mar 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Nutricia Ltd£9,000,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 033612-2023-1 · Nutricia Ltd

    Signed
    27 Mar 2023
    Value
    £9,000,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawHealth Royal Derby Hospital, Uttoxeter Road , Derby, East Midlands, DE22 3NEContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Nutricia LtdAwarded supplier Newmarket Avenue, White Horse Business Park Trowbridge BA14 0XQ, Trowbridge, South West

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria