Provision of ENT Outsourcing
What is being bought
Provision of ENT Outsourcing
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is ENT or audiologist services (85121240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 29,016 | 1 median · 23.4 average (16,208 of 29,016 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,538 of 29,016 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056911 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057537-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 06:59:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 057537-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044275-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057537-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T07:59:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142252",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C378724",
"title": "Provision of ENT Outsourcing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PDR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has ben awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of ENT Outsourcing",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142252",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Site"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Weedall",
"email": "janice.weedall@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057537-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "057537-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T07:59:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142252",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C378724",
"title": "Provision of ENT Outsourcing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PDR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has ben awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of ENT Outsourcing",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142252",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Site"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Weedall",
"email": "janice.weedall@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jul 2025 · 044275-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "044275-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-30T13:42:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142252",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044275-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156251",
"name": "HASSAN SHAABAN LIMITED t/a ASET HOSPITAL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C378724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide an outsourced ENT Service to support with waiting lists. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process for a period of 8 months from 8th August 2025 - 31st March 2026. This is a new service required which is to be carried out by a new provider to the trust.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing ENT Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourcing ENT Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 6th August 2025.. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142252",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Site"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Weedall",
"email": "janice.weedall@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156251",
"name": "HASSAN SHAABAN LIMITED t/a ASET HOSPITAL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61-63 Stanley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HASSAN SHAABAN LIMITED t/a ASET HOSPITAL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044275-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 294000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044275-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>The award decision makers were the divisional director/manager and did not declare any conflicts of interest<br/>Consideration was given to the 5 key criteria, the basis of which was to identify a provider that could carry out the service required within the strict timescale, within a geographic location local to the trust and accessible to the patient. A provider with the required capacity to carry out the full patient pathway for ENT, including OPD, Surgery(if patient requires) audiology and diagnostic services.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}