TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Energy Transition Adviser and Project Coordinator for ORION

Energy and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shetland Islands Council: "Provision of Energy Transition Adviser and Project Coordinator for ORION". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityShetland Islands CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shetland Islands Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shetland Islands Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShetland Islands Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Jan 2025, 10:00 GMT
Last source update7 Jan 2025, 10:00 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEnergy and related services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e9ad
What is being bought
The requirement is for Project Coordination and Energy Transition Advisor Services for a six month period with an option for the Council at its sole discretion to extend for a further period or periods of six months up to a total contract length of 3 years. The services required are for the ORION Project which has broad underlying aims of: making significant progress towards greener forms of fuel as an alternative to fossil fuels; tackling fuel poverty in Shetland by, among other things, creating affordable alternatives to existing energy provision; and for Shetland, particularly Sullom Voe, continuing as an energy hub and maintaining high levels of well-paid employment. The successful tenderer shall contribute to these aims by providing strategy and planning, governance and management support, coordinating and leading on networking, advising on project activity and promotion, all as more fully described in the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    7 Jan 2025, 10:00 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    7 Jan 2025, 10:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    7 Jan 2025, 10:00 GMT
  4. Status changed to active
    8 Oct 2021, 09:44 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    8 Oct 2021, 09:44 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 8 Nov 2021, 15:00 GMT
    8 Oct 2021, 09:44 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    8 Oct 2021, 09:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The type of contract to be awarded is a services contract for the provision of advisory and project management services. It will be a regulated procurement in terms of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. The estimated total contract value for the provision of the required services over the maximum term of three years is 300,000 GBP. The tendering process being followed is a restricted procedure with a view to receiving five tenders for evaluation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Jan 2025, 10:00 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 7 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £49,680
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
NewByrne Consultants Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£49,680 · signed 7 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Shetland Islands Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1887
View buyer profile
  • Shetland Islands Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    8 North Ness Business Park, Lerwick, Shetland, UKM66, ZE1 0LZ
    +44 1595744595
  • Lerwick Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    King Erik Street, Lerwick, ZE1 0HD
    +44 1595693914
  • NewByrne Consultants Ltd
    supplier

    22 Baillieswells Drive, Bieldside, ABERDEEN, UKM50, AB15 9AX
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published