← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Provision of Endoscopy Procedures

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list.

Categories

Surgical hospital services 85111100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 5.8 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06689b
Latest release ID035475-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 09:12:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026tenderUpdate035475-2026
12 Mar 2026award, contract022430-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T10:12:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06689b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CLIN009",
    "title": "Provision of Endoscopy Procedures",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nThe contract award date was 01/04/26\nThe dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01/04/23-31/03/26\nThe lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £480,000\nThere were no representations and no declared conflicts of interest."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035475-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "035475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T10:12:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06689b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CLIN009",
    "title": "Provision of Endoscopy Procedures",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nThe contract award date was 01/04/26\nThe dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01/04/23-31/03/26\nThe lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £480,000\nThere were no representations and no declared conflicts of interest."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2026 · 022430-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022430-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T15:14:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06689b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022430-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07692583",
          "name": "Somerset Surgical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CLIN009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list.\nThe Authority is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following the direct award process C\nThis is a call off contract and the maximum expected lifetime value of the contract is £480,000.00\nThe contract dates are 01.04.26-31.03.27",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital, Taunton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Endoscopy Procedures",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24 March 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07692583",
      "name": "Somerset Surgical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07692583",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Somerset Surgical Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2028",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022430-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022430-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 24 March 2026 via email to servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe decision makers were: Deputy Service Director - Surgery and Critical Care Group \nNo conflicts of interest were declared among decision makers.\nThe key criteria were weighted as follows:\n30% quality and Innovation\n30% Value\n15% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability\n15% Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n10% Social value\nQuality and value are the most important factors to ensure a high quality, safe and effective service can be provided to as many patients as possible to minimise waiting times.\nThe rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:\nThe existing supplier is an established surgical services provider with a proven track record, and they are highly likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}