Provision of Endoscopy Procedures
What is being bought
The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 73 | 1 median · 2.5 average (30 of 73 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0445a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011278-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 08 2024 13:26:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 011278-2024 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | tenderUpdate | 007497-2024 |
| 5 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007035-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011278-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-08T14:26:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSR/CLIN009",
"title": "Provision of Endoscopy Procedures",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award is 21.03.24The dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01.04.24 - 31.03.25The lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £480,000.00."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 15 March 2024 via email to servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.The decision makers were: Deputy Service Director – Surgery and Critical Care Group No conflicts of interest were declared among decision makers.The key criteria were weighted as follows:30% quality and Innovation30% Value15% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability15% Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice10% Social valueQuality and value are the most important factors to ensure a high quality, safe and effective service can be provided to as many patients as possible to minimise waiting times.The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:The existing supplier is an established surgical services provider with a proven track record, and they are highly likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Keeble",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Apr 2024 · 011278-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011278-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-08T14:26:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSR/CLIN009",
"title": "Provision of Endoscopy Procedures",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award is 21.03.24The dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01.04.24 - 31.03.25The lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £480,000.00."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 15 March 2024 via email to servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.The decision makers were: Deputy Service Director – Surgery and Critical Care Group No conflicts of interest were declared among decision makers.The key criteria were weighted as follows:30% quality and Innovation30% Value15% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability15% Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice10% Social valueQuality and value are the most important factors to ensure a high quality, safe and effective service can be provided to as many patients as possible to minimise waiting times.The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:The existing supplier is an established surgical services provider with a proven track record, and they are highly likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Keeble",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Mar 2024 · 007497-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007497-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-08T12:12:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSR/CLIN009",
"title": "Provision of Endoscopy Procedures",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list.The contract will specify a 12-point minimum procedure list which could include the following procedures:• gastroscopy (1 point)• flexible sigmoidoscopy (1 point)• colonoscopy (2 points)Procedures will be diagnostic (except polypectomy).The Authority is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following the direct award process CThis is a call off contract and the maximum expected lifetime value of the contract is £480,000.00The contract dates are 01.04.24-31.03.25"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list. The contract will specify a 12-point minimum procedure list which could include the following procedures: •\tgastroscopy (1 point) •\tflexible sigmoidoscopy (1 point) •\tcolonoscopy (2 points) Procedures will be diagnostic (except polypectomy).The Authority is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following the direct award process CThis is a call off contract and the maximum expected lifetime value of the contract is £1,920,000.00The contract dates are 01.04.24-31.03.26 with the option of 2 x 12 month extensions"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "480000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "1920000.00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "V1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 20 March 2024 via email to servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.The decision makers were: Deputy Service Director – Surgery and Critical Care Group No conflicts of interest were declared among decision makers.The key criteria were weighted as follows:30% quality and Innovation30% Value15% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability15% Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice10% Social valueQuality and value are the most important factors to ensure a high quality, safe and effective service can be provided to as many patients as possible to minimise waiting times.The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:The existing supplier is an established surgical services provider with a proven track record, and they are highly likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.The Authority has noticed an inconsistency in the application of the PSR and has re-visited an earlier stage in the process . The standstill period has been re-started as a result."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 15 March 2024 via email to servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.The decision makers were: Deputy Service Director – Surgery and Critical Care Group No conflicts of interest were declared among decision makers.The key criteria were weighted as follows:30% quality and Innovation30% Value15% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability15% Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice10% Social valueQuality and value are the most important factors to ensure a high quality, safe and effective service can be provided to as many patients as possible to minimise waiting times.The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:The existing supplier is an established surgical services provider with a proven track record, and they are highly likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "480000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "1920000.00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Keeble",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Mar 2024 · 007035-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "007035-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-05T14:19:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007035-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106865",
"name": "SOMERSET SURGICAL SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PSR/CLIN009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list. <br/><br/>The contract will specify a 12-point minimum procedure list which could include the following procedures: <br/>•\tgastroscopy (1 point) <br/>•\tflexible sigmoidoscopy (1 point) <br/>•\tcolonoscopy (2 points) <br/><br/>Procedures will be diagnostic (except polypectomy).<br/><br/>The Authority is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following the direct award process C<br/>This is a call off contract and the maximum expected lifetime value of the contract is £1,920,000.00<br/>The contract dates are 01.04.24-31.03.26 with the option of 2 x 12 month extensions",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Musgrove Park Hospital, Taunton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Endoscopy Procedures",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of this contract is the provision of endoscopy procedures for patients on the endoscopy waiting list.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 15 March 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicky Keeble",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106865",
"name": "SOMERSET SURGICAL SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weston General Hospital Grange Road, Weston-super-Mare, BS23 4TQ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07692583",
"legalName": "SOMERSET SURGICAL SERVICES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007035-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1920000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007035-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 15 March 2024 via email to servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers were: Deputy Service Director – Surgery and Critical Care Group <br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared among decision makers.<br/><br/>The key criteria were weighted as follows:<br/>30% quality and Innovation<br/>30% Value<br/>15% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability<br/>15% Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>10% Social value<br/>Quality and value are the most important factors to ensure a high quality, safe and effective service can be provided to as many patients as possible to minimise waiting times.<br/><br/>The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:<br/>The existing supplier is an established surgical services provider with a proven track record, and they are highly likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}