Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052161-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T09:48:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000767806"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "052161-2026-UOS-32491-S-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68184",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-32491-S-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract shall be entered into with EBSCO International Inc for the Provision of electronic academic research databases including CINAHL, Business Source Ultimate, Communication and Entrepreneurial Studies Source.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "22120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publications"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Electronic Academic Research Databases",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to a supply contract for the Provision of Electronic Academic Research Databases.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was raised on 29/05/2024. It provided third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to this contract being awarded without competition. No objection was received which allows the University to determine that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Shaw",
"email": "laura.shaw@strath.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68184",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Enfield, London",
"postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, Civic Centre, Silver Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88218",
"name": "Glasgow Sherif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052161-2026-UOS-32491-S-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 447924,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052161-2026-UOS-32491-S-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract award is for 4 years. Dates are estimated and will cover a variety of subscriptions that start and end on varying dates.\n(SC Ref:833493)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052161-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "052161-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T09:48:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000767806"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "052161-2026-UOS-32491-S-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68184",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-32491-S-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract shall be entered into with EBSCO International Inc for the Provision of electronic academic research databases including CINAHL, Business Source Ultimate, Communication and Entrepreneurial Studies Source.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "22120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publications"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Electronic Academic Research Databases",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to a supply contract for the Provision of Electronic Academic Research Databases.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was raised on 29/05/2024. It provided third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to this contract being awarded without competition. No objection was received which allows the University to determine that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Shaw",
"email": "laura.shaw@strath.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68184",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Enfield, London",
"postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, Civic Centre, Silver Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88218",
"name": "Glasgow Sherif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052161-2026-UOS-32491-S-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 447924,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052161-2026-UOS-32491-S-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract award is for 4 years. Dates are estimated and will cover a variety of subscriptions that start and end on varying dates.\n(SC Ref:833493)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}