Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The provision of electrical works that will be done at the British High Commission Pretoria
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical wiring work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical wiring work (45311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,349 | 4 median · 27.5 average (3,581 of 12,349 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,948 of 12,349 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 790 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 790 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 790 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065990-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 14:27:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065990-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-24T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-22T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £57,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | tender | 065990-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065990-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T15:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 57000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF ELECTRICAL REMIDIAL WORKS FOR BRITISH HIGH COMMISSION PRETORIA",
"value": {
"amount": 57000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065990-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065990-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T15:27:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of electrical works that will be done at the British High Commission Pretoria",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tshepang Mabuela",
"email": "Tshepang.Mabuela@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065990-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T15:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 57000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF ELECTRICAL REMIDIAL WORKS FOR BRITISH HIGH COMMISSION PRETORIA",
"value": {
"amount": 57000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065990-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065990-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T15:27:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of electrical works that will be done at the British High Commission Pretoria",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tshepang Mabuela",
"email": "Tshepang.Mabuela@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}