Provision of Elective Services
Buyer: TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
Contract award for the provision of outsourced elective activity including (but not limited to) Orthopaedics, Urology and General Surgery
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047b66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024365-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 02 2024 14:51:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 024365-2024 |
| 8 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020710-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024365-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-02T15:51:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117721",
"name": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b66",
"title": "Provision of Elective Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Contract start date 1st August 2024. The contract is to be awarded on a zero value basis with no guaranteed level of activity."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award for the provision of outsourced elective activity including (but not limited to) Orthopaedics, Urology and General Surgery",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117721",
"name": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE",
"postalCode": "OL69RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fountain Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tamesideandglossopicft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sullivan",
"email": "Michael.sullivan@tgh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Aug 2024 · 024365-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024365-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-02T15:51:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117721",
"name": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b66",
"title": "Provision of Elective Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Contract start date 1st August 2024. The contract is to be awarded on a zero value basis with no guaranteed level of activity."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award for the provision of outsourced elective activity including (but not limited to) Orthopaedics, Urology and General Surgery",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117721",
"name": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE",
"postalCode": "OL69RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fountain Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tamesideandglossopicft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sullivan",
"email": "Michael.sullivan@tgh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Jul 2024 · 020710-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "020710-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-08T07:23:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117721",
"name": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020710-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of Elective Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117722",
"name": "Circle Health Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of outsourced elective activity including (but not limited to) Orthopaedics, Urology and General Surgery\nThe Trust intends to award the contract under Direct Award Process C- Provider Selection Regime \nThe contract is to be awarded on a zero value basis with no guaranteed level of activity",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Elective Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award for the provision of outsourced elective activity including (but not limited to) Orthopaedics, Urology and General Surgery",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18th July 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117721",
"name": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE",
"postalCode": "OL69RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fountain Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tamesideandglossopicft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sullivan",
"email": "Michael.sullivan@tgh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117722",
"name": "Circle Health Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "EC4M 6XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 30 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Circle Health Group",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117723",
"name": "Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020710-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of Elective Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020710-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th July 2024.\nTrust representatives involved in award decision making: Trust Board \nConflicts of interest identified among Trust representatives: 0.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}