Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039567-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T07:24:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ea8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039567-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-Y9S1N-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of Elective Inpatient, Day Case & Outpatient services for Cheshire and Merseyside, Lancashire & South Cumbria and Greater Manchester",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02164270",
"name": "Circle Health Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-01X-Y9S1N-Con",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award B to Circle Health Group Ltd to deliver elective inpatient, day case and outpatients services across a number of specialties. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an indicative annual contract value of £11,415,000.\nThis is a existing service being provided by a existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The services will be provided from various Circle Health Group hospital sites - Fairfield Independent Hospital, Alexandra Hospital, Beaumont Hospital and Highfield Hospital for patients registered with a GP Practice in the Cheshire & Merseyside ICB, Lancashire & South Cumbria ICB and Greater Manchester ICB areas."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
},
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Elective Inpatient, Day Case & Outpatient services for Cheshire and Merseyside, Lancashire & South Cumbria and Greater Manchester",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of elective inpatient, day case and outpatient services for a range of specialties including General Surgery, Orthopaedics, Urology, Gastroenterology, Ophthalmology, Vascular, ENT and Neurophysiology.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mervyn Kennedy",
"email": "mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02164270",
"name": "Circle Health Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 6YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.circlehealthgroup.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02164270",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Circle Health Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177652",
"name": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039567-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-Y9S1N-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of Elective Inpatient, Day Case & Outpatient services for Cheshire and Merseyside, Lancashire & South Cumbria and Greater Manchester",
"value": {
"amount": 11415000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039567-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-Y9S1N-Con-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 18th of November 2025 the Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039567-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "039567-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T07:24:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ea8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039567-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-Y9S1N-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of Elective Inpatient, Day Case & Outpatient services for Cheshire and Merseyside, Lancashire & South Cumbria and Greater Manchester",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02164270",
"name": "Circle Health Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-01X-Y9S1N-Con",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award B to Circle Health Group Ltd to deliver elective inpatient, day case and outpatients services across a number of specialties. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an indicative annual contract value of £11,415,000.\nThis is a existing service being provided by a existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The services will be provided from various Circle Health Group hospital sites - Fairfield Independent Hospital, Alexandra Hospital, Beaumont Hospital and Highfield Hospital for patients registered with a GP Practice in the Cheshire & Merseyside ICB, Lancashire & South Cumbria ICB and Greater Manchester ICB areas."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
},
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Elective Inpatient, Day Case & Outpatient services for Cheshire and Merseyside, Lancashire & South Cumbria and Greater Manchester",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of elective inpatient, day case and outpatient services for a range of specialties including General Surgery, Orthopaedics, Urology, Gastroenterology, Ophthalmology, Vascular, ENT and Neurophysiology.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mervyn Kennedy",
"email": "mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02164270",
"name": "Circle Health Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 6YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.circlehealthgroup.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02164270",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Circle Health Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177652",
"name": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039567-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-Y9S1N-Con-1",
"title": "Provision of Elective Inpatient, Day Case & Outpatient services for Cheshire and Merseyside, Lancashire & South Cumbria and Greater Manchester",
"value": {
"amount": 11415000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039567-2026-26-27-QYG-01X-Y9S1N-Con-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 18th of November 2025 the Finance, Investment, Resources Committee approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}