Lot 1
Election software
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Salford City Council →
Without effective software the Returning Officer/Electoral Registration Officer will be unable to meet their statutory obligations to deliver effective elections and electoral registration.
UKD3
Election software
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,363 | 1 median · 8.7 average (2,328 of 6,363 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,716 of 6,363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 70 | 3 median · 4.1 average (33 of 70 with a bid count) | 1 average (34 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060af9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005254-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 12:27:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005254-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005254-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-21T12:27:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060af9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165130",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005254-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S1077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Election software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Election Software System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Without \neffective software the Returning Officer/Electoral Registration Officer will be unable to \nmeet their statutory obligations to deliver effective elections and electoral registration.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "YPO Software Solutions 1095",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165130",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M275DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Spencer",
"email": "lauren.spencer@salford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4110",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005254-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 80112,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005254-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005254-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-21T12:27:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060af9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165130",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005254-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S1077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Election software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Election Software System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Without \neffective software the Returning Officer/Electoral Registration Officer will be unable to \nmeet their statutory obligations to deliver effective elections and electoral registration.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "YPO Software Solutions 1095",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165130",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M275DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Spencer",
"email": "lauren.spencer@salford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4110",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005254-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 80112,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005254-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}